Snow Closing
Holyoke Community College will be closed on Wednesday, November 26th due to inclement weather. There will be no day or evening classes. The college will re-open on Monday, December 1st.

Spring 2014 Honors and Awards

Academic Excellence in Health, Fitness, and Nutrition Danielle D'Addamio
Academic Excellence in Nutrition Dominique Deslauriers
Administrative Professional Studies Award Doreen Ericson
Administrative Professional Studies Award Tina Parent
Al & Ruth Johnson Prize for Excellence in First-Year Calculus Fen Fang Dong
Alfred M. Sowa Award for Escellence in Physical Science, Engineering, and Math James M.  Deats
Alice Guimond History Award Jennifer Loftus-Rooney
Award for Achievement in Electronic Media Melissa M. Ricardi
Award for Excellence in Biology, Anatomy and Physiology Cailene Wagner
Award for Excellence in Criminal Justice Nicole K. Gwinner
Award for Excellence in Deaf Studies Samantha R. Smith
Award for Excellence in Economics Richard Weber
Award for Excellence in Education Emilee Arkoette
Award for Excellence in Education Veda Bleau
Award for Excellence in Education Olga Moreno
Award for Excellence in Education Monica Tobin
Award for Excellence in Electronic Media Benjamin Roney-Yeager
Award for Excellence in Engineering Sean M. Roda
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Five Anna Gavel
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Four Janina Jarmuzewski
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Three Rubén Rolón Velazquez
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Two Lumarys Figueroa
Award for Excellence in French - First Year Sydney E. Vaughan
Award for Excellence in General Biology Catherine Amrich
Award for Excellence in Photographic Studies Paul A. Williams
Award for Excellence in Psychology Steven M. Jones
Award for Excellence in Psychology Lisa L. Kowal
Award for Excellence in Spanish - First Year Christopher E. Roy
Award for Excellence in Spanish - Second Year Carey A. Qualkenbush
Award for Excellence in Sustainability Studies Kevin Kelly
Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science Elizabeth A. Ackley
Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement by a Student having served in the U.S. Armed Forces Jonathan M. Murray
Award for Radiography Program Class Salutatorian Jaime McAtee
Award for Radiography Program Class Valedictorian Lauren Staats
BSTEM Prize for Excellence in Chemistry Sarah Sapouckey
BSTEM Prize for Excellence in Mathematics Sean M. Roda
Carol Hardy Retail Management Scholarship Joseph A. Pelletier
Carol Hardy Retail Management Scholarship Sarah S. Whiteley
Center for Academic Support Award for Tutorial Excellence Iryna Okhrimenko
Center for Academic Support Award for Tutorial Excellence Carolyn Velazquez
Charles Oglivie Scholarship for a Non-Traditional Student Showing Academic Promise Ginger Moon
Coopers & Lybrand Award for Excellence in Accounting Denise N. Houle
David James Taylor Award for Excellence in Philosophy Shannon M. Murphy
David James Taylor Award for Excellence in Philosophy Jacqueline Rosa
Dean Nursing School Alumni Award for Clinical Excellence for the Practical Nurse Janette M. Ryser
Denise Grochmal Scholarship for Excellence in Performance Adriana E. Piantedosi
Edwin Perez Award for Outstanding Character, Initiative and Service to Others Maritza Santiago
Environmental Science and Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement to a First-Year Student Skylar M. McVety
Environmental Science and Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement to a Graduating Sophomore Micheal A.  Parrish
Evening Student Scholarship Camille Lopez
Excellence in Business Administration Award Matthew A. Patterson
Excellence in Computer Information Systems Award Autumn Fournier
Excellence in Computer Information Systems Award Lina Mikhaylichenko
Excellence in English Award Caroline Chouinard
George E. Frost Scholarship Lily Timpane
Green Key Honor Society Award Dominique Deslauriers
Green Key Honor Society Award Julie Edwards
Green Key Honor Society Award Denise Houle
Green Key Honor Society Award Nicholas Houle
Green Key Honor Society Award Tatiana Lakalo
Green Key Honor Society Award Andres Martinez
Green Key Honor Society Award Ashley Parsons
Green Key Honor Society Award Joseph Pelletier
Green Key Honor Society Award Haley Richard
Green Key Honor Society Award Kristin Rivers
Green Key Honor Society Award Robyn Sutton Fernandez
Green Key Honor Society Award Beverley Tolar
Green Key Honor Society Award Sarah Whiteley
HCC Massachusetts Community College Council Scholarship Melanie Wilk
HCC Massachusetts Community College Council Scholarship Isaac Yglesias
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Compassionate Care for the AS Nursing Student Giovanna Romano
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Compassionate Care for the AS Nursing Student Jennifer A. Williams
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Compassionate Care for the PN Nursing Student Nina Paton
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Academics and Clinical Nursing for the LPN in the AS Nursing Program Celeste Valdes
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Academics and Clinical Nursing for the PN Nurse Student Jessica M. Houle
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing for the AS Nursing Student Autumn Forest
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing for the AS Student Moria Barrows
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Jeffery S.  Anderson-Burgos
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Benjamin Cornell
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Michaela Crowther
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Laurie Cyr
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Nicole Haskell
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Lisa Kowal
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Galyna Ovdiychuk
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Lorelei Pellegrini
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Amy Russell
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Melanie Wilk
Holyoke Community College Service Award Jeffery S.  Anderson-Burgos
Holyoke Community College Service Award Daisy Castro
Holyoke Community College Service Award Rachel Houle
Holyoke Community College Service Award Benjamin J. Meck
Holyoke Community College Service Award Shana Nunez
Holyoke Community College Service Award Colby Oefinger
Holyoke Community College Service Award Janelle Sanchez
Holyoke Community College Service Award Sydney Vaughan
Honors Program Scholarship Matthew LaPete
Honors Program Scholarship Benjamin J.  Meck
Honors Program Scholarship Arno Noack
Hospitality Management Award Maria T. Martinez
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Dawn M. Asselin
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Lucille S. Benoit
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Kimberly M. Clark
Jeanne Hatch Award for Excellence in Public Speaking Heather M. Brouillard
John Arnold Scholarship for Excellence in English Eli Berkowitz
John Rohan Citizenship Award for Outstanding Service on the Student Senate Colby Oefinger
John Rohan Citizenship Award for Outstanding Service on the Student Senate Janelle Sanchez
Joyce Agnoli Transfer Award Heidi Humel
Kay Scully Award for Outstanding Performance in Academic and Clinical Nursing for the AS Nursing Student Michelle Elliot
Kenn Sinclair Sociology Award Kathiushka D. Perez
Leslie Phillips Memorial Award for Excellence in the Performing Arts Ticina A. Cotto
Lorraine Hansberry Award for Academic Excellence and Outstanding Contributions Toward the Development for Ethnic Awareness Alexsandria Watts
Marion W. Copeland Honors Program Scholarship Eli Berkowitz
Marion W. Copeland Honors Program Scholarship Robyn Sutton-Fernandez
McCoy Culinary Award Evan Blanchette
Music Book Award Alan J. Paquette
Music Honors Recitalist Award Daniel T. Girouard
Music Performance Award Taylor L. Hildack
New Directions Scholarship Juana Colon
New Directions Scholarship Tiffany DiNoia
New Directions Scholarship Linda Moynahan
Online Learning Award Michael E. Harrowfield
Outstanding Student in Political Science Arno Noack
Philip S. Campbell Scholarship Dominique Deslauriers
Phoenix Press Editor in Chief Award Richard Kevin Sylvester
Phoenix Press Managing Editor Award Shira Simon
Photography Award Natalie Colapietro
Plaque of the Class of 1953 for Outstanding Service Jeffery S.  Anderson-Burgos
Plaque of the Class of 1954 for Leadership, Scholarship and Athletic Achievement Beanna Line
Pulp City Art Editor Award Shirrin Khozouee
Pulp City Art Editor Award Jonell Sostre
Pulp City Associate Art Editor Award Jonathan Navarro
Pulp City Literary Editors for Year- End Awards Stefanie Hotaling
Pulp City Literary Editors for Year- End Awards Nicolas Lombardi
Pulp City Literary Editors for Year- End Awards Ginger  Moon
Pulp City Literary Editors for Year- End Awards William  Wieliczka
Radiologic Technology Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Nora Kreft
Ralph Hosford Award for Excellence in Biology James Kelley
Richard Kumor Scholarship Lisette Lopez
Roger LaPlante Memorial Award for Health, Fitness and Nutrition Collin Partyka
Roy Faudree Players Medal Michael J. Fitzgibbon
Roy Faudree Players Medal Alexander E. Heiman
Roy Faudree Players Medal Chelsea M.  Jeronimo
Roy Faudree Players Medal Benjamin J. Meck
STRIVE Student Achievement Award Sapphire Atkinson
STRIVE Student Achievement Award Kandice Jones
Student Senate Award for Outstanding  Service by a Non-Senate Member Daisy Castro
Student Veteran Service Award Robert McRobbie
The Herb Michaels Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in English Award Deborah C. McIntosh
The Pelquin-Poehler Award for Excellence in Technical Theater Amelia A. Wintheiser
Visual Art Faculty Prize Shirrin Khozouee
Visual Art Faculty Prize Maria A. Quiles Torres
Visual Art Faculty Prize Alon J. Rand
Visual Art Faculty Prize Melinda Reddington
Visual Art Faculty Prize Kristen Renta
Visual Art Faculty Prize Nicole E. Singer
Visual Art Faculty Prize McKenzie Stuetzel
Visual Art Faculty Prize Raven L. Zeh

 

Holyoke Community College
303 Homestead Ave. Holyoke, MA 01040
(413) 538-7000