HCC Foundation 2017-2018 Scholarship Awards

The Holyoke Community College Foundation awards more than 200 scholarships each year to deserving students. These scholarships, for new, current and transferring students, have been made possible through the generosity of alumni, friends, faculty, trustees and community-minded corporations. Congratulations to all of the recipients below for earning scholarships for the 2017-2018 academic year:

Hajar Abaakil Rosemarie Cataldo Fitzpatrick Scholarship in Nursing
Adam Abdelrahman Green Key Honor Society Scholarship
Godknows Agbodo Yadavendra Sharma Memorial Scholarship
Cindy Alamed Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Arjanie Alegria Edward F. and Catherine C. Moriarty Memorial Award
Yashira Almeyda Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Briana Anair Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Melissa Anderson Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Shawn Antunes Captain Paul H. Racine Memorial Scholarship
Roxanne Arkoette Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Samuel Arroyo Elia Dreyfuss Scholarship
Kimberly Arsenault LouEllen Dabbs Scholarship
Melanie Ayer Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Karson Baird Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Lindsay Baldyga Dr. David M. '54 and Bette Bartley Scholarship
Tami Barrington Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Jaden Beauchamp George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Chelsea Beaulieu Jolayne Hinkel Memorial Scholarship
Karley Bey Adeline and Jacob Barowsky Scholarship
Dhana Bhattrai Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Jillian Blair Mutt and Jeff Scholarship
Paul Bouthiller Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Kristen Brock Richard R. and Janice D. Nickerson Scholarship
Madison Bruno Arthur W. Knapp Scholarship
Taylor Budreau Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Gina Burke Leo Arthur and Marietta (Gifford) Provost Education Memorial Scholarship
Lyudmila Burunova Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Mercedes Cabrera John and Anne McHugh Scholarship
Kaishla Cabrera James F. Connors Scholarship
Carlos Campoverde Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Catherine Carija Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Jennifer Carlos William Dwight Scholarship
Anay Chaj Tomas Rozalia and Gladys Szczur Nursing Scholarship
Adam Chapman Richardson Scholarship
Jack Chen Hasbro Scholarship
Cindylou Chevalier Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Miranda Chevere Holyoke Housing Authority Commissioner Fellowship Scholarship
Priscilla Choi Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Beth Christman Cynthia A. Sutter '90 Scholarship
Eden Clark Mark Mozgala Scholarship
Abigail Codner Gary Brochu Transfer Scholarship
Daniel Colflesh Dr. Miriam Taylor Sajkovic Transfer Scholarship
Shayla Colon John DiNapoli Memorial Scholarship
Edwin Cruz Alfred C. Loomer '83 Scholarship
Jesenia DeJesus James F. Connors Scholarship
Drew Delorey Hampden Paper Company Inc. Scholarship
Briana DeMaio Sobon Family Fund
Sandra Dias Patrick and Johanna Sullivan Scholarship
Danielle Donahue Al Perusse Scholarship
Holly Dunn Milton and Raymond Provost Memorial Scholarship
Chelsea Edinger Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Diana Emciuc Dr. Janet G. Polvino Scholarship
Rebecca Emken Erma (Provost) Shepard Scholarship
Anthony English Jorge Neves Memorial Scholarship
Jasmine Errico Vincent and Patricia McElroy Memorial Award
Indiana Espinal-Toruno Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Kiana Estime James F. Connors Scholarship
Giovanni Estrada Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Gemma Farrell Panitch Family Scholarship
Viktoriia Fedosh John "Jack" Doyle '51 Memorial Scholarship
MacKenzie Fletcher Deborah Ferriter Memorial Scholarship
Melanie Fleury Gloria G. Lomax '75 Scholarship
Ashley Fortier Connors Scholars Program
Sloan Friedhaber Fund a Future Scholarship
Lynn Gallacher Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Jamie Gamble Ellen Lynch Scholarship
Carly Garbarino Anna Fitzgerald and Ruthann Bagshaw Fulton Scholarship
Zaily Garcia Billie Foster and Bertha Weinberg Memorial Scholarship
Sahara Garcia Alumni Association Scholarship
Kyle Gemme David LePage Scholarship
Isabelle Griffin James F. Connors Scholarship
Joshua Haining Sobon Family Fund
Alacia Hanke Danna Niedzwiecki Lockwood '08 Scholarship
Samantha Harris-Lariviere Raymond J. and Helen T. Deshaies Scholarship
Eshoo Hawil Westfield Bank Scholarship
Crystal Hickey James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Katie Hillard Pamela K. Reed '04 Memorial Scholarship
Eimy Holguin Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Christopher Hottenstein Leona Provost Richards Taylor and Dorothy Provost Memorial Scholarship
Kristen Hubert Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Ekeoma Ibe Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Marie Anne Jacques Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Jolanta Jasinska Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Valerie Jensen-Lefebvre Doris Rathbun Knight Scholarship
Brenda Jones Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Paul Jones Carolyn Fontaine Scholarship
Alexander Kaczprowicz Henry S. '71 and Carol Andrus Scholarship
Emma Kales Sidney B. Smith Award
Brittney Kane Maurice '52 and Peggy Ferriter Scholarship
Manpreet Kaur Angela '54 and Joseph '54 Wright Scholarship
Caitlin Kazunas Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Michael Keilty Yadavendra Sharma Memorial Scholarship
Thomas Kim SSG Clint J. Storey "Pay a Good Deed Forward" Scholarship
Shae Koharski Gary Brochu Transfer Scholarship
Kristen Koszewski James D. Moriarty Music Fund
Victoria Laboy Holyoke Housing Authority Commissioner Fellowship Scholarship
Kallie LaCrosse Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Christine Langford Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Kurtis Leader Hasbro Scholarship
Codie Leighton John Taupier Scholarship
Cassandra LePouttre Spencer C. Bridgman Scholarship
Max Levin Yvette E. Laporte Scholarship
Amanda Loiselle Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Edson Lopes Stephen Pollock Award
Stephanie Lutz Israel and Matilda Goldberg Scholarship
Sarah Malanson Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Health Scholarship
Thomas Maloney Paul Buckwalter Scholarship
Deborah Manus Holyoke Water Commissioners Scholarship
Rudolph Marek Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship
Katiana Martinez David M. Killeen Memorial Scholarship
Kenneth Martinez First Niagara Scholarship
Vivian Martinez Rosetta Jacque Aldrich Scholarship
Jaime Mason Kathryn "Kitty" Broman Scholarship
Kara Mastriano Gary Brochu Transfer Scholarship
Megan Mathieu Kenneth J. Murphy Sr. Scholarship
Lindsey McCaul Marguerite I. Lazarz Memorial Scholarship
Cailan McClure Judith Kramer Goldberg Scholarship
Ryan McIntosh Fontaine Family Fund
Jared McPherson Mischa Barowsky Scholarship
Emi Melendez Chicopee Savings Bank Scholarship
Jonattan Mendez Hispanic Resources Scholarship
Maya Merrifield Sobon Family Fund
Shaari Mersack Elizabeth Ella Provost Nursing Memorial Scholarship
Jovannie Molina Providence Hospital Medical Staff Nursing Scholarship
Jiancarlo Montanez Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Olivia Morin Sobon Family Fund
Milka Mupompa Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Jamie Murray Social Justice Award
Brenna Murray Bruce V. Quagliato Memorial Scholarship
Ana Navarrete Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Kiara Nazario-Cartagena John and Anne McHugh Scholarship
Hope Newell Chief Thomas P. McNamara Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Nichols Bobby Wright Scholarship
Victoria Nicholson Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Dante Norrington Massachusetts Mortgage Bankers Association (MMBA) Scholarship
Emma Norval Carol Hardy Business Scholarship
Jasmine O'Connell Sr. Bernice Lebel Scholarship
April O'Dell Hazen Paper Company Scholarship
Jenna Obremski Connors Scholars Program
Melissa Oliveira Maureen D'Amico '82 Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Opalenik Eleanor V. Burns Scholarship
Maija Lee Orlovsky Nagels PeoplesBank Scholarship
Brianna Owen James F. Connors Scholarship
Heather Paiva Sue Ellen Panitch Scholarship
Noah Paradis-Burnett Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship
Lindsey Pare Unity Humanitarian Scholarship
Tyler Paske Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Cortnie Patterson Bill and Eleanor Messner Scholarship
William Pennington John Sullivan Scholarship
Nykesha Perez James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Kevin Perez Franklin Morris O'Connell Scholarship
Wanda Perez Hasbro Scholarship
Angelina Peters Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Phung Pham Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Aliya Pinkney Franklin Morris O'Connell Scholarship
Matthew Plumador Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Sarah Poirier Richard Leon Provost '49 Art Scholarship
Mariya Primakov PIMA Scholarship
Gabriel Quaglia Anabel B. Murphy Scholarship
Jimarie Quinones Bess Kaplinsky Scholarship
Jacob Raymond Joseph V. Gosselin Scholarship
Monica Rivera Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Chelsie Rivera Jan Alicia Nettler Scholarship
Frances Rivera-Diaz Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Jose Rivera-Salinas Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Ashley Rivest Gary Brochu Transfer Scholarship
Jonathan Roberge Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Rosa Rodriguez Hasbro Scholarship
Maritza Roman George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Jeremy Routhier Fontaine Family Fund
Tabitha Rucks-Smith Hasbro Scholarship
Shelby Ryder Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Isabella Sacharczyk Alumni Association Scholarship
Angelica Sanchez Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Gina Santamaria Elia Dreyfuss Scholarship
Rosalie Santiago Mickey and Jennie Jedziniak Memorial Scholarship
Rebeka Santiago Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Karianne Santiago James F. Connors Scholarship
Amanda Serrano Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Natasha Serrano Nathan Kaplinsky Scholarship
Cynthia Shea Desroches Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Navuth Sieng Linda Howes Scholarship
Chelsea Skaza Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Alexander Slavich Hampden Paper Company Inc. Scholarship
J'Anthony Smith Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Chloe Soto James F. Connors Scholarship
Samantha Stebbins Holyoke Water Commissioners Scholarship
Kishan Tewani Laurie Jean Hunter Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Therrien Ruth McIntyre Transfer Scholarship
Jessica Thibault Mickey and Jennie Jedziniak Memorial Scholarship
Danielle Thomas Gary Brochu Transfer Scholarship
Linda Thouin Quinn Martha E. Keochareon Nursing Scholarship
Madison Trask Marguerite I. Lazarz Memorial Scholarship
Deborah Uller Dr. Anthony J. Pellegrino Scholarship
Tiffany Vega Dr. Richard Leon Provost '49 Psychology Scholarship
Eugenio Velasaquez Frances H. Gosselin Scholarship in Nursing
Erick Velez-Feliciano Paul Buckwalter Scholarship
Oscar Vidal Rubio Michael J. Kittredge III Scholarship
Anne Volcy James F. Connors Scholarship
Rebecca Volk Claire Gingras Doherty Award in Nursing
Maiya Whitley Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Latisha Williams James F. Connors Scholarship
Chaya Wolff John E. Berger (JEB) Scholarship
Joseph Wray Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Jiaoyu Xiong Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Kyle Yang Donald Taber Art Scholarship
Hsin-Yu Yu Donald Taber Art Scholarship
Jason Zabarsky Delaney House Scholarship

get involved

HCC has more than 40 student-run clubs and organizations. Find the one that's the right fit for you!

Clubs


stay connected