get involved

HCC has more than 40 student-run clubs and organizations. Find the one that's the right fit for you!

Clubs


stay connected


HCC Foundation 2018-2019 Scholarship Awards

The Holyoke Community College Foundation awards more than 200 scholarships each year to deserving students. These scholarships, for new, current and transferring students, have been made possible through the generosity of alumni, friends, faculty, trustees and community-minded corporations. Congratulations to all of the recipients below for earning scholarships for the 2018-2019 academic year:

Elena Aguirre Rozalia and Gladys Szczur Nursing Scholarship
Jehovanie Almeyda Jorge Neves Memorial Scholarship
Briana Anair Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Melissa Anderson Leona Provost Richards Taylor and Dorothy Provost Memorial Scholarship
Lisette Antonmarchi Elia Dreyfuss Scholarship
Luis Antonmarchi Elia Dreyfuss Scholarship
Julieann Arnaldi Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Laken Ashey Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Emerson Azevedo Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Jametta Bailey-Hailey Anabel B. Murphy Scholarship
Josalyn Baker Sobon Family Fund
Lindsay Baldyga Westfield Bank Scholarship
Syki Barbee James F. Connors Scholarship
Yarellys Barreto Nathan Kaplinsky Scholarship
Chelsea Beaulieu Gary Brochu Transfer Scholarship
Meaghan Belanger Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Martin Benitez Hasbro Scholarship
Axel Bou-Montes Hasbro Scholarship
Haley Brault Milton and Raymond Provost Memorial Scholarship
Leah Brooks Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Madison Bruno James F. Connors Scholarship
James Buddington Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Sofia Bulatova Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Onur Bulut Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Georgina Burgos Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Gina Burke David M. Killeen Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Busker SSG Clint J. Storey "Pay a Good Deed Forward" Scholarship
Jaya Byrne Alumni Association Scholarship
Bryan Cahalan Sue Ellen Panitch Scholarship
Cynthia Camacho James F. Connors Scholarship
Jennifer Carlos Sobon Family Fund
Jessica Casey Sr. Bernice Lebel Scholarship
Flor Castillo Rivas James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Brendon Castro Anne-Marie Darcy Memorial Scholarship
Tiffany Cavanaugh Green Key Honor Society Scholarship
Samantha Chartier Providence Hospital Medical Staff Nursing Scholarship
Christine Chevalier LouEllen Dabbs Scholarship
Priscilla Choi Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Suidsada Chonmany Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Beth Christman Connors Scholars Program
Nicolette Cimino Ruth McIntyre Transfer Scholarship
Zachary Clark Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Sara Clausell Leo Arthur and Marietta (Gifford) Provost Education Memorial Scholarship
Owen Colas Hampden Paper Company Inc. Scholarship
William Coutu Dr. Janet G. Polvino Scholarship
Danielle Crescione Gary Brochu Transfer Scholarship
Alyson Crochetiere Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Alicia Crochetiere Rosetta Jacque Aldrich Scholarship
Christopher Cruz Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Marie Cruz Jolayne Hinkel Memorial Scholarship
Tori Currier John E. Berger (JEB) Scholarship
Sara Darbyshire Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Casey Daviau Joseph V. Gosselin Scholarship
Iesha Davila Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Kylee Davis PeoplesBank Scholarship
Fabiola De Jesus Cartagena Ellen Lynch Scholarship
Jerid Deprey George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Amaraya Deza Gloria G. Lomax '75 Scholarship
Shannon Dion Edward F. and Catherine C. Moriarty Memorial Award
Alexander Dostie-Slavich John Sullivan Scholarship
Amber Doucette Sobon Family Fund
Jodi Downing Anna Fitzgerald and Ruthann Bagshaw Fulton Scholarship
Sara Duhl Hispanic Resources Scholarship
Taylor Dumais Paul Buckwalter Scholarship
Tia Dwinell Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Kyle Engley Donald Taber Art Scholarship
Anthony English John Taupier Scholarship
Crystal Ennis Cynthia A. Sutter '90 Scholarship
Elizabeth Eveson Vincent and Patricia McElroy Memorial Award
Dominic Fattini Al Perusse Scholarship
Bryanna Fellows Marguerite I. Lazarz Memorial Scholarship
Eliza Fennell Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Sarah Fernandes Mark Mozgala Scholarship
Mark Fleming Dr. Richard Leon Provost '49 Psychology Scholarship
Owen Fogg George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Noelle Fournier Frances H. Gosselin Scholarship in Nursing
Sahara Garcia George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Jenna Gay Laurie Jean Hunter Memorial Scholarship
Kyle Gemme George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Robin Gencarelle Richard Leon Provost '49 Art Scholarship
Ghenadie Gheorghita Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Vicky Giguere Michael J. Kittredge III Scholarship
Courtney Gilligan Connors Scholars Program
Tyler Godet John and Anne McHugh Scholarship
Darian Gonzalez Franklin Morris O'Connell Scholarship
Amber Gray Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Sharuna Greenough John "Jack" Doyle '51 Memorial Scholarship
Mary Grodzicki Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Raymond Guerin First Niagara Scholarship
Nicholas Gulow Connors Scholars Program
Sara Haller Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Elijah Harris William Dwight Scholarship
Danielle Harris-Lariviere Paul Buckwalter Scholarship
Samantha Harris-Lariviere Gary Brochu Transfer Scholarship
Eimy Holguin Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Jeffrey Hottin Hampden Paper Company Inc. Scholarship
Ekeoma Ibe James F. Connors Scholarship
Shyanne Jackson Hasbro Scholarship
Benjamin Jameson Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Jolanta Jasinska Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Health Scholarship
Vinish Jha Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship
Brenda Jones Panitch Family Transfer Scholarship
Cara Judycki Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Alexander Kaczprowicz Dr. Miriam Taylor Sajkovic Transfer Scholarship
Emma Kales Judith Kramer Goldberg Scholarship
Jackson KaneLong Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Justin Kellner James D. Moriarty Music Fund
Allison Kelly Mischa Barowsky Scholarship
Kevin Komoyingo Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Yuxian Kong Martha E. Keochareon Nursing Scholarship
Evan Krause Bill and Eleanor Messner Scholarship
Jessica Krolicki Deborah Ferriter Memorial Scholarship
Jessica LaFortune Rosemarie Cataldo Fitzpatrick Scholarship in Nursing
Lily Lashway Patrick J. and Margaret V. Sheehan Memorial Scholarship
Elisabeth Laudone Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Kurtis Leader Yadavendra Sharma Memorial Scholarship
Nicole Lehrfeld-Schlueter Spencer C. Bridgman Scholarship
Olivia Lemire Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Joselmang Leon Stephen Pollock Scholarship
Cassandra LePouttre James F. Connors Scholarship
Ashley Lewis Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Niambi Lowe Chief Thomas P. McNamara Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Nelson Luciano Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Stephanie Lutz Panitch Family Scholarship
Deborah Manus Maurice '52 and Peggy Ferriter Scholarship
Vivian Martinez Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Jaime Mason Arthur W. Knapp Scholarship
Khristopher Mazza Captain Paul H. Racine Memorial Scholarship
Lauren McBride Danna Niedzwiecki Lockwood '08 Scholarship
Lindsey McCaul Marguerite I. Lazarz Memorial Scholarship
Taylor McCoy Fontaine Family Fund
Brianna McInerney George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Jared McPherson Dr. Anthony J. Pellegrino Scholarship
Matthew Medina Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Sonia Mendez Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Megan Mileski Yadavendra Sharma Memorial Scholarship
Kayla Miller Richardson Scholarship
Brandon Moore SSG Clint J. Storey "Pay a Good Deed Forward" Scholarship
Brittany Moreland Eleanor V. Burns Scholarship
Olivia Morin Erma (Provost) Shepard Scholarship
Isabella Moser Bobby Wright Scholarship
Hope Moynahan Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Olivia Murray Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Omar Mustafa Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship
Kiara Nazario-Cartagena Anne-Marie Darcy Memorial Scholarship
Jonathan Niemiec David LePage Scholarship
Caitlyn O'Connor Linda Howes Scholarship
Esfier Okhrimenko Mutt and Jeff Scholarship
Versaviya Okhrimenko Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Samantha Opalenik Israel and Matilda Goldberg Scholarship
Julie Otero Raymond J. and Helen T. Deshaies Scholarship
Heather Paiva James F. Connors Scholarship
Lindsey Pare James F. Connors Scholarship
Sage Pasquale Holyoke Water Commissioners Scholarship
William Pennington Carolyn Fontaine Scholarship
Erik Perez-Gonzalez Fund a Future Scholarship
Phung Pham Gary Brochu Transfer Scholarship
Heather Powell Maureen D'Amico '82 Memorial Scholarship
Nancy Preissler Social Justice Award
Kelsey Prive Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Samary Ramos Jan Alicia Nettler Scholarship
Christina Ramos Delaney House Scholarship
Christine Ramponi Carol Hardy Business Scholarship
Stacey Read Mickey and Jennie Jedziniak Memorial Scholarship
Lionel Resto PIMA Scholarship
Shakira Reyes Billie Foster and Bertha Weinberg Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Reyna Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Teniel Rhiney James F. Connors Scholarship
Samantha Rice Fontaine Family Fund
Frances Rivera-Diaz Unity Humanitarian Scholarship
Heidi Robbins Bess Kaplinsky Scholarship
Luis Rodriguez Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Harrison Rodriguez Franklin Morris O'Connell Scholarship
Joel Rodriguez Alfred C. Loomer '83 Scholarship
Synell Rodriguez Holyoke Water Commissioners Scholarship
Jeriel Rodriguez Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Adelaida Rodriguez Adeline and Jacob Barowsky Scholarship
Kyle Roe Hasbro Scholarship
Jeremy Routhier Alumni Association Scholarship
Jacinda Santiago Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Nathan Santos Bruce V. Quagliato Memorial Scholarship
Natashia Sawabi Chicopee Savings Bank Scholarship
Jazz Schmidt James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Ann Schoolcraft Mickey and Jennie Jedziniak Memorial Scholarship
Bethany Serrano Anne-Marie Darcy Memorial Scholarship
Christiane Sheldon Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Stephanie Sisk Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Donna Smith Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Alexander Soares Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Shelby St.Onge Dr. David M. '54 and Bette Bartley Scholarship
Nicholas Stamborski Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Leah Stiles Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Alexandra Sullivan Donald Taber Art Scholarship
Michael Suriel Massachusetts Mortgage Bankers Association (MMBA) Scholarship
Matthew Tetreault Henry S. '71 and Carol Andrus Scholarship
Giavanni Thomson Sobon Family Fund
Jose Torres Richard R. and Janice D. Nickerson Scholarship
Edgardo Torres John and Anne McHugh Scholarship
Lucy Torres Yvette E. Laporte Scholarship
Zachary Trager MacDonald Hazen Paper Company Scholarship
Kyle Upchurch John DiNapoli Memorial Scholarship
Zadia Valenze Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Nilsa Vazquez Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Victoria Vega Doris Rathbun Knight Scholarship
Savannah Vezina Angela '54 and Joseph '54 Wright Scholarship
Elizabeth Von Isakovics Connors Scholars Program
Lea Waldbillig Elizabeth Ella Provost Nursing Memorial Scholarship
Ellie Westcott Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Dante White Hasbro Scholarship
Jessie Whitley Kathryn "Kitty" Broman Scholarship
Dymond Williams Pamela K. Reed '04 Memorial Scholarship
Shterna Wolff Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Haley Woods Connors Scholars Program
Tyler Wool Kenneth J. Murphy Sr. Scholarship
Joseph Wray Gary Brochu Transfer Scholarship
Xinhong Wu Claire Gingras Doherty Award in Nursing
Nathan Wytrwal Connors Scholars Program
Jacara Youmans Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Boshan Zheng Yadavendra Sharma Memorial Scholarship

get involved

HCC has more than 40 student-run clubs and organizations. Find the one that's the right fit for you!

Clubs


stay connected