Student Life

get involved

HCC has more than 40 student-run clubs and organizations. Find the one that's the right fit for you!

Clubs


stay connected


HCC Foundation 2019-2020 Scholarship Awards

The Holyoke Community College Foundation awards more than 200 scholarships each year to deserving students. These scholarships, for new, current and transferring students, have been made possible through the generosity of alumni, friends, faculty, trustees and community-minded corporations. Congratulations to all of the recipients below for earning scholarships for the 2019-2020 academic year:

Adam Abdelrahman Dr. Anthony J. Pellegrino Scholarship
Aviella Abramchuk Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Mikayla Adams John E. Berger (JEB) Scholarship
Rabin Adhikari LouEllen Dabbs Scholarship
Rosanna Aiello James J. Long '63 Scholarship
Evan Alicea Nathan Kaplinsky Scholarship
Grayson Anderson Hampden Paper Company Inc. Scholarship
Ashley Antonelli Sue Ellen Panitch Scholarship
Luis Antonmarchi Westfield Bank Scholarship
Jayda Aponte David LePage Scholarship
Gabriela Artin Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Alexander Baez Hasbro Scholarship
Jennifer Baker Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Josalyn Baker Dr. Richard Leon Provost '49 Psychology Scholarship
Leonie Barkakati Raymond J. and Helen T. Deshaies Scholarship
Sumeyra Baskoy Sandra Eagleton Scholars
Brandon Bass Unity Humanitarian Scholarship
Brigida Batista De Los Angeles Patricia L. Bonnett '82 Scholarship
Jacob Bear Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship
Shannon Bennett Connors Scholars Award
Daichanel Bennett Hasbro Scholarship
Aida Berrios Garcia Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Kimberly Binan Social Justice Award
Jade Blake Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Brent Blazej Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Health Scholarship
Emilee Boivin Panitch Family Scholarship
Ruth Bonilla-Cuaresma Connors Scholars Award
Johanna Bosen Linda Howes Scholarship
Haley Brault Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship
Christine Briggs Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Mark Brown Leo Arthur and Marietta (Gifford) Provost Education Memorial Scholarship
Sofia Bulatova Rosetta Jacque Aldrich Scholarship
Georgina Burgos Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Elizabeth Busker SSG Clint J. Storey "Pay a Good Deed Forward" Scholarship
Jamie Capps James F. Connors Scholarship
Kayla Cardona Providence Hospital Medical Staff Nursing Scholarship
Catherine Carija Vincent and Patricia McElroy Memorial Award
Jennifer Carlos Bruce V. Quagliato Memorial Scholarship
Madiliz Castro David M. Killeen Memorial Scholarship
Michael Cheng Yadavendra Sharma Memorial Scholarship
Beth Christman James F. Connors Scholarship
Alexandra Clark Marguerite I. Lazarz Memorial Scholarship
Enette Claxton-Toliver Ellen Lynch Scholarship
Annalee Clough Judith Kramer Goldberg Scholarship
Jack Cole Franklin Morris O'Connell Scholarship
Ilianis Colon Hasbro Scholarship
Cynthia Colon Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Colleen Conlon Alumni Association Scholarship
Katie Connors Sr. Bernice Lebel Scholarship
Daniel Conway James D. Moriarty Music Fund
Sharon Copes Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Jareliz Cordova Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Melanie Correa Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Matthew Costa Carol Hardy Business Scholarship
Sarah Courtney George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Brianna Couture MSgt. James J. Tierney Memorial Scholarship Fund
Rachel Craig Martha E. Keochareon Nursing Scholarship
Katelynn Cruz John and Anne McHugh Scholarship
Christopher Cruz Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Daniel Cumba Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Todd Cummings Delaney House Scholarship
Andrew Curran Arthur W. Knapp Scholarship
Sara Darbyshire Yadavendra Sharma Memorial Scholarship
Casey Daviau Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Laura DelMonte Louis F. and Virginia W. Oldershaw Scholarship
Maximilian Delpino Captain Paul H. Racine Memorial Scholarship
Amaraya Deza Anna Fitzgerald and Ruthann Bagshaw Fulton Scholarship
Rachel Diamond Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Elissa Dingman Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Erin Doherty Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Alexander Dostie-Slavich Milton and Raymond Provost Memorial Scholarship
Elyse Dostie-Slavich John Sullivan Scholarship
Daniel Doyle Edward H. '71 and Bonnie B. Germain Scholarship
Taylor Dumais Paul Buckwalter Scholarship
Brianna Dunn Laurie Jean Hunter Memorial Scholarship
Victoria Engel Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Samuel Farinloye Rosemarie Cataldo Fitzpatrick Scholarship in Nursing
Maxwell Faytell James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Bryanna Fellows Patrick J. and Margaret V. Sheehan Memorial Scholarship
Mark Fleming Ruth McIntyre Transfer Scholarship
Marissa Fournier Sobon Family Fund
Noelle Fournier Rozalia and Gladys Szczur Nursing Scholarship
Sahara Garcia George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Maqueila Garcia Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Rosemary Garcia-Colon Sandra Eagleton Scholars
Kyle Gemme George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Robin Gencarelle James F. Connors Scholarship
Julivette Gibbs PeoplesBank Scholarship
Vicky Giguere Eleanor V. Burns Scholarship
Michell Gomez Jan Alicia Nettler Scholarship
Amber Gray James F. Connors Scholarship
Eric Grigoryan Michael J. Kittredge III Scholarship
Mary Grodzicki Kathryn "Kitty" Broman Scholarship
Laura Guerdon James F. Connors Scholarship
Makayla Guerin George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Nicholas Gulow Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship
Wilfredo Guzman Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Eilish Hackett Bill and Eleanor Messner Scholarship
Helen Hayes Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Shakira Hernandez Anne-Marie Darcy Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Herring James F. Connors Scholarship
Chiara Hines Anabel B. Murphy Scholarship
Joseph Impoco Hazen Paper Company Scholarship
Nechya Jenkins Yvette E. Laporte Scholarship
Melissa Jenkins Leona Provost Richards Taylor and Dorothy Provost Memorial Scholarship
Robert Johnson Joseph V. Gosselin Scholarship
Miyuki Johnson Hasbro Scholarship
Lillie Johnson Sobon Family Fund
Cara Judycki Sr. Bernice Lebel Scholarship
Manpreet Kaur Cynthia A. Sutter '90 Scholarship
Tessa Kemp Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Yuxian Kong Mary M. Naro '78 Scholarship
Jessica Krolicki Deborah Ferriter Memorial Scholarship
Alexandra Kuznetsova Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Heather Labonte Paul Buckwalter Scholarship
Daniel LaRochelle Chief Thomas P. McNamara Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Teresa Larouche-Toner Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Cristal LaSanta Mischa Barowsky Scholarship
Elisabeth Laudone Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Nanelle Le Chicopee Savings Bank Scholarship
Olivia Lemire Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Nathan Loe Pamela K. Reed '04 Memorial Scholarship
Susan Lopes Richardson Scholarship
Janell Lopez-Curtis Richard Leon Provost '49 Art Scholarship
Hannah Lorion Donald Taber Art Scholarship
Nelson Luciano Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Leslie Lucio Fontaine Family Fund
Aidan Lyons John "Jack" Doyle '51 Memorial Scholarship
Kayla MacDonald Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Magdalena Mackowiak Holyoke Water Commissioners Scholarship
Miriam Maltz James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Camile Marsh Frances H. Gosselin Scholarship in Nursing
Natalie Maslak Adeline and Jacob Barowsky Scholarship
Catherine Mastalerz Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Shelley Mather Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Khristopher Mazza John DiNapoli Memorial Scholarship
Kenneth McDonald Stephen Pollock Scholarship
Olivia McGrail Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Matthew Medina Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Jeannette Mendez Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Maya Merrifield Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship
Mikayla Mikalunas Barbara I. Murray/Kathryn C. Root Radiologic Technology Scholarship
Nicholas Mishol Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Heather Moczydlowski Dr. Janet G. Polvino Scholarship
Brandon Moore Al Perusse Scholarship
Ricardo Morales Panitch Family Transfer Scholarship
Olivia Morin Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Corinne Moskal Carolyn Fontaine Scholarship
Milka Mupompa First Niagara Scholarship
Olivia Murray Elizabeth Ella Provost Nursing Memorial Scholarship
Banen Mustafa Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Kiara Nazario-Cartagena Anne-Marie Darcy Memorial Scholarship
Siddeeqah Neveins Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Marissa Nye Fund a Future Scholarship
Maurice Ojwang Alumni Association Scholarship
Versaviya Okhrimenko Dr. David M. '54 and Bette Bartley Scholarship
Esfier Okhrimenko Mark Mozgala Scholarship
Aliana Olmeda Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Julie Ortiz James F. Connors Scholarship
Alize Ortiz Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Sage Pasquale Jolayne Hinkel Memorial Scholarship
Caitlyn Paul John and Anne McHugh Scholarship
Jasleen Perez Edward F. and Catherine C. Moriarty Memorial Award
Jamie Perrino Connors Scholars Award
Angelina Peters Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Monica Peterson Maurice '52 and Peggy Ferriter Scholarship
Angelina Picardi Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Ariana Picardi Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Alexandra Pinschmidt Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Amber Plante Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Sarah Poirier Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Natalia Postoeva Holyoke Water Commissioners Scholarship
Tamara Pownall Donald Taber Art Scholarship
Kelsey Prive Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship
Judith Proano Israel and Matilda Goldberg Scholarship
Samary Ramos Elia Dreyfuss Scholarship
Christine Ramponi PIMA Scholarship
Estefany Restrepo Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Salvador Reyes Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Rose Rivera-Carrasquillo Erma (Provost) Shepard Scholarship
Frances Rivera-Diaz Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Skylar Rocke Franklin Morris O'Connell Scholarship
Susan Rodriguez Mutt and Jeff Scholarship
Harrison Rodriguez Jorge Neves Memorial Scholarship
Diana Rodriguez John Taupier Scholarship
Dawn Rogers Angela '54 and Joseph '54 Wright Scholarship
Demitrius Rojas Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Alissia Rose Billie Foster and Bertha Weinberg Memorial Scholarship
Mollyann Ryder Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Isabella Sacharczyk Green Key Honor Society Scholarship
Madeline Sakowicz George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Samacha Sam Sobon Family Fund
Jesse Sands Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Diana Savitskaya Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Natashia Sawabi Spencer C. Bridgman Scholarship
Kayleigh Schmidt Claire Gingras Doherty Award in Nursing
Chad Scott Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Selena Seang Helen M. and James E. Izatt Scholarship
Gia Sellica Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Damaris Semprit Elia Dreyfuss Scholarship
Michael Sergneri Fontaine Family Fund
Bethany Serrano Victor E. and Mariellen Quillard Scholarship
Dana Shambo Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Christiane Sheldon Mickey and Jennie Jedziniak Memorial Scholarship
Dylan Slonka William Dwight Scholarship
Brandi St. Romain Connors Scholars Award
Niko Stathis Bobby Wright Scholarship
Madison Stefanelli Kenneth J. Murphy Sr. Scholarship
Gladys Suero Anne-Marie Darcy Memorial Scholarship
Margaret Sullivan Doris Rathbun Knight Scholarship
Lauren Sznicer Richard R. and Janice D. Nickerson Scholarship
Alena Tabolich Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Laura Teakell Sobon Family Fund
Bunthoeun Teng Hasbro Scholarship
Meaghen Therrien Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Zachary Trager MacDonald Yadavendra Sharma Memorial Scholarship
Bryan Trinh Marguerite I. Lazarz Memorial Scholarship
Zadia Valenze Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Jonathan Vargas Danna Niedzwiecki Lockwood '08 Scholarship
Savannah Vezina James F. Connors Scholarship
Nicole Vilane Gloria G. Lomax '75 Scholarship
Leslie Welker Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship
Jessie Whitley Mickey and Jennie Jedziniak Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Woodruff Maureen D'Amico '82 Memorial Scholarship
Haley Woods James F. Connors Scholarship
Adam Wordsworth Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Xinhong Wu Bess Kaplinsky Scholarship
Nathan Wytrwal Henry S. '71 and Carol Andrus Scholarship
Jacara Youmans Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Alexander Zagrodnik Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship
Karell Zea Alfred C. Loomer Scholarship

get involved

HCC has more than 40 student-run clubs and organizations. Find the one that's the right fit for you!

Clubs


stay connected