Fall 2020 and spring 2021 classes will be held remotely, and campus offices are continuing to work remotely. | COVID-19 information

Student Life

ask a question

Got a question about HCC? Chat with us! 
M-F 8 a.m. - 6 p.m.

connect


get involved

HCC has more than 40 student-run clubs and organizations. Find the one that's the right fit for you!

Clubs


stay connected


HCC Foundation 2020-2021 Scholarship Awards

The Holyoke Community College Foundation awards more than 200 scholarships each year to deserving students. These scholarships, for new, current and transferring students, have been made possible through the generosity of alumni, friends, faculty, trustees and community-minded corporations. Congratulations to all of the recipients below for earning scholarships for the 2020-2021 academic year:

Kara Adamites Sobon Family Fund
Salina Aguilar Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Alia Alabsi Green Key Honor Society Scholarship
Tania Alvalle Maurice '52 and Peggy Ferriter Scholarship
Tania Alvalle Danna Niedzwiecki Lockwood '08 Scholarship
Fathima Amaniyah Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Lisette Antonmarchi Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Annmarie Arduino Franklin Morris O'Connell Scholarship
Nicole Argiro Maureen D'Amico '82 Memorial Scholarship
Nicole Argiro LouEllen Dabbs Scholarship
Jenelly Baez Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Danielle Bailey Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Lauren Bailey Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Leonie Barkakati James F. Connors Scholarship
Jenna Baruffaldi Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Chelsea Bergeron Claire Gingras Doherty Award in Nursing
Safiyah Bey HCC Scholarship
Safiyah Bey Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Jade Blake Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Brent Blazej Alfred C. Loomer Scholarship
Alexandria Bombardier John DiNapoli Memorial Scholarship
Michael Bonafilia Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Johanna Bosen Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Brittany Brideau Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Christine Briggs Mickey and Jennie Jedziniak Memorial Scholarship
Kyra Brown Hasbro Scholarship
Mark Brown Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship
Andrew Brunelle Paul Buckwalter Scholarship
Cynthia Burgos Kathryn "Kitty" Broman Scholarship
Elizabeth Busker Henry S. '71 and Carol Andrus Scholarship
Samantha Calvao First Niagara Scholarship
Grace Cannady Arthur W. Knapp Scholarship
Christian Castillo Westfield Bank Scholarship
Santyanee Chen John and Anne McHugh Scholarship
Heidi Cheng Fontaine Family Fund
Joelene Christmas-Chase Yvette E. Laporte Scholarship
Alexandra Clark Marguerite I. Lazarz Memorial Scholarship
Enette Claxton-Toliver Al Perusse Scholarship
Annalee Clough Dr. Janet G. Polvino Scholarship
Kayla Colby Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Kathreen Collado Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Daniel Conway James D. Moriarty Music Fund
Kaitlyn Conway Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Jordan Cooper Marguerite I. Lazarz Memorial Scholarship
Jordan Cooper Lisa Ann Baker '93 Nursing Scholarship
Sharon Copes Edward F. and Catherine C. Moriarty Memorial Award
Melanie Correa Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Alison Coulombe Billie Foster and Bertha Weinberg Memorial Scholarship
Yannelis Cruz Mark Mozgala Scholarship
Evelyn Cruz James F. Connors Scholarship
Chamile Cruz Anne-Marie Darcy Memorial Scholarship
Daniel Cumba HCC Scholarship
Daniel Cumba Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Todd Cummings Pamela K. Reed '04 Memorial Scholarship
Caleb Curd Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Ashley Dalessio Sobon Family Fund
Iesha Davila Panitch Family Transfer Scholarship
Nicole deJong Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Rachel Diamond Barbara I. Murray/Kathryn C. Root Radiologic Technology Scholarship
Mary Diaz Charles Oglivie Scholarship
Erik Duni Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Haley Dusseault George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Tianna Dwinell HCC Scholarship
Tianna Dwinell Sobon Family Fund
Danielle Eickelberg Rosemarie Cataldo Fitzpatrick Scholarship in Nursing
Zachary Erwin-Stevens Raymond J. and Helen T. Deshaies Scholarship
samuel Farinloye Martha E. Keochareon Nursing Scholarship
Maxwell Faytell Edward H. '71 and Bonnie B. Germain Scholarship
Maxwell Faytell Yadavendra Sharma Memorial Scholarship
Maxim Ferdman-Hayden Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Aniely Figueroa Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Noelle Fournier Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Marley Friedrick Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship
Maksim Gelmudinov Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Joni George Rosetta Jacque Aldrich Scholarship
Tyla Gervais Jan Alicia Nettler Scholarship
Joelle Gilliam Angela '54 and Joseph '54 Wright Scholarship
Andrew Gnatek Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship
David Gonzalez Hasbro Scholarship
Michael Gottardi Elia Dreyfuss Scholarship
Katrina Griffin Anabel B. Murphy Scholarship
Maya Grindrod Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Annalese Guerin Helen M. and James E. Izatt Scholarship
Cate Boram Ha Joyce Agnoli Transfer Award
Garret Hussey Panitch Family Scholarship
Zipporah Irari Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Rachel Irzyk James F. Connors Scholarship
Melissa Jenkins Sue Ellen Panitch Scholarship
Melissa Jenkins Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Jacqueline Johnson Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Michael Kane Ellen Lynch Scholarship
Emma Kane Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship
Terice Kelly James F. Connors Scholarship
Terice Kelly Vincent and Patricia McElroy Memorial Award
Sumeyye Kirca Rozalia and Gladys Szczur Nursing Scholarship
Sylvan Knight Laurie Jean Hunter Memorial Scholarship
Jessica krolicki Patrick J. and Margaret V. Sheehan Memorial Scholarship
Tugce Kuruca Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Jessica LaFortune Sobon Family Fund
Matthew Lajoie David LePage Scholarship
Ellie Langlois Alumni Association Scholarship
Felicia LaPointe Erma (Provost) Shepard Scholarship
Elisabeth Laudone James F. Connors Scholarship
Nanelle Le David M. Killeen Memorial Scholarship
Nelson Luciano Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Nakkita MacDonald Chief Thomas P. McNamara Jr. Memorial Scholarship
veronica machuca Richardson Scholarship
Jonathan Mahaney Spencer C. Bridgman Scholarship
Avery Rae Maltz James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Lynn Mann Mary M. Naro '78 Scholarship
Laura Marks PIMA Scholarship
Jordan Maroon Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship
Aundrea Marschoun Fontaine Family Fund
Alexis Martinez Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Jaime Mason Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Jennifer Mason Bess Kaplinsky Scholarship
Shelley Mather Elizabeth Ella Provost Nursing Memorial Scholarship
Sabrina McCullough Doris Rathbun Knight Scholarship
Ann McGinley Cynthia A. Sutter '90 Scholarship
Ann McGinley New Directions Scholarships
Matthew McLennan Richard Leon Provost '49 Art Scholarship
Matthew McLennan Bill Wieliczka Jr. Arts and Theater Scholarship
Gia Mendez Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Gia Mendez New Directions Scholarships
Gabriella Miranda Eleanor V. Burns Scholarship
Nusaiba Mohammed Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Shelbi Moore Alumni Association Scholarship
Joshua Morrison Michael J. Kittredge III Scholarship
Corinne Moskal John Sullivan Scholarship
Pegah Motazedi MSgt. James J. Tierney Memorial Scholarship Fund
Zoe Moynihan James F. Connors Scholarship
Banen Mustafa HCC Scholarship
Banen Mustafa Hasbro Scholarship
Isabel Navarro Delaney House Scholarship
Miren Neyra Alcántara Edwin Perez Scholarship
Miren Neyra Alcántara Adeline and Jacob Barowsky Scholarship
Versaviya Okhrimenko Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Diamar Oliveras Anne-Marie Darcy Memorial Scholarship
Vanessa Oquendo Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Vanessa Oquendo New Directions Scholarships
Morgan Orszulak Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Tyler Page Carol Hardy Business Scholarship
Jodie Paradis Leona Provost Richards Taylor and Dorothy Provost Memorial Scholarship
Sage Pasquale James F. Connors Scholarship
Sage Pasquale Richard Kumor Scholarship
Caitlyn Paul Hazen Paper Company Scholarship
Kiley Pellegrini Social Justice Award
Jennifer Perez Hasbro Scholarship
Audrey Pilon Jolayne Hinkel Memorial Scholarship
Alexandra Pinschmidt Hampden Paper Company Inc. Scholarship
Alexandra Pinschmidt Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Lindsey Place Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Health Scholarship
Sarah Poirier James F. Connors Scholarship
Michael Polanco Donald Taber Art Scholarship
Taylor Provost Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Maurice Ramogi Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Joseph Ramos Hasbro Scholarship
Adam Randolph SSG Clint J. Storey "Pay a Good Deed Forward" Scholarship
Jacob Raymond Kenneth J. Murphy Sr. Scholarship
Nachaly Reyes Santos HCC Scholarship
Nachaly Reyes Santos Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Nachaly Reyes Santos John E. Berger (JEB) Scholarship
Brandon Ricardo William Dwight Scholarship
Erick Rivera-Gonzalez Nathan Kaplinsky Scholarship
Erick Rivera-Gonzalez Holyoke Water Commissioners Scholarship
Annalisa Rizzo Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Naiomi Robles James F. Connors Scholarship
Adelaida Rodriguez HCC Scholarship
Melissa Rodriguez Captain Paul H. Racine Memorial Scholarship
Juan Rodriguez Judith Kramer Goldberg Scholarship
Adelaida Rodriguez Holyoke Water Commissioners Scholarship
Dawn Rogers Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Monica Rosa Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Christopher Royster Dr. Richard Leon Provost '49 Psychology Scholarship
Kimberly Russell Mickey and Jennie Jedziniak Memorial Scholarship
Mollyann Ryder Donald Taber Art Scholarship
Isabella Sacharczyk George E. Frost Scholarship
Isabella Sacharczyk Dr. Anthony J. Pellegrino Scholarship
Haley Saltares Mischa Barowsky Scholarship
Samacha Sam Carolyn Fontaine Scholarship
Marvin Santiago Paul Buckwalter Scholarship
Natashia Sawabi Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship
Emma Schlegel George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Tai Schutz Sr. Bernice Lebel Scholarship
Margaret Schwartz Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Bethany Serrano Victor E. and Mariellen Quillard Scholarship
Svetlana Shalygo Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Dana Shambo Linda Howes Scholarship
Piper Smythe Bill and Eleanor Messner Scholarship
Jennyliz Solis Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Natalie St.George Milton and Raymond Provost Memorial Scholarship
Kya Stillson James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Hannah Sudsbury Louis F. and Virginia W. Oldershaw Scholarship
Gladys Suero Anne-Marie Darcy Memorial Scholarship
Margaret Sullivan Philip S. Campbell Scholarship
Suzanne Surgen HCC Scholarship
Suzanne Surgen Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Samantha Teschke Richard R. and Janice D. Nickerson Scholarship
Edgardo Torres John Taupier Scholarship
Deyanira Trujillo Providence Hospital Medical Staff Nursing Scholarship
Melina Tzambazakis Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Kristen Tzambazakis Fund a Future Scholarship
Ashley Ugolini Leo Arthur and Marietta (Gifford) Provost Education Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Ugolini Anna Fitzgerald and Ruthann Bagshaw Fulton Scholarship
Zadia Valenze HCC Scholarship
Zadia Valenze Chicopee Savings Bank Scholarship
Shawn Viveiros Unity Humanitarian Scholarship
Shawn Viveiros Stephen Pollock Scholarship
Alexandra Wallace Gloria G. Lomax '75 Scholarship
Destyni Watkins HCC Scholarship
Olivia White Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Krystal White Amy Loved Animals Memorial Scholarship
Coriann Willingham Ruth McIntyre Transfer Scholarship
Vanessa Wilson Sr. Bernice Lebel Scholarship
Leah Wilson Frances H. Gosselin Scholarship in Nursing
Xinhong Wu HCC Scholarship
Xinhong Wu Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Nathan Wytrwal Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship
Fereshteh Yousefi Patricia L. Bonnett '82 Scholarship
Alina Yovenko Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship

ask a question

Got a question about HCC? Chat with us! 
M-F 8 a.m. - 6 p.m.

connect


get involved

HCC has more than 40 student-run clubs and organizations. Find the one that's the right fit for you!

Clubs


stay connected