Student Life

get involved

HCC has more than 40 student-run clubs and organizations. Find the one that's the right fit for you!

Clubs


stay connected


HCC Foundation 2021-2022 Scholarship Awards

The Holyoke Community College Foundation awards more than 200 scholarships each year to deserving students. These scholarships, for new, current and transferring students, have been made possible through the generosity of alumni, friends, faculty, trustees and community-minded corporations. Congratulations to all of the recipients below for earning scholarships for the 2021-2022 academic year:

Ahmed Alribayawi Raymond J. and Helen T. Deshaies Scholarship
Fathima Amaniyah James F. Connors Scholarship
Alina Antropova Sue Ellen Panitch Scholarship
Anastasia Antropova Laurie Jean Hunter Memorial Scholarship
Jayda Aponte James F. Connors Scholarship
Jayda Aponte Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Tia Arce Hasbro Scholarship
Tia Arce Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Annmarie Arduino James F. Connors Scholarship
Aysha Awad Hasbro Scholarship
Danielle Bailey Panitch Family Sholarship
Danielle Bailey Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Benjamin Bardwell Yvette E. Laporte Scholarship
Rebecka Barna Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Melannie Barnes First Niagara Scholarship
Amanda Barta Ellen Lynch Scholarship
Carissa Batura Eleanor V. Burns Scholarship
Yelena Bazukina Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools and Spas Scholarship
Yelena Bazukina Mary M. Naro '78 Scholarship
Paris Beaudette Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Health Scholarship
Ash Berman Martha E. Keochareon Nursing Scholarship
Joshua Betancourt Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Joshua Betancourt Hasbro Scholarship
Sophia Boardway Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Johanna Bosen Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools and Spas Scholarship
Hanan Bouayad Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Shalene Bracetty Erma (Provost) Shepard Scholarship
Shalene Bracetty Leo Arthur and Marietta (Gifford) Provost Education Memorial Scholarship
Dana Brenman Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Dana Brenman Leona Provost Richards Taylor and Dorothy Provost Memorial Scholarship
Billie Jean Brewer SSG Clint J. Storey "Pay a Good Deed Forward" Scholarship
Christine Briggs Cynthia A. Sutter '90 Scholarship
Christine Briggs Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Jessica Budynkiewicz Amy Loved Animals Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Busker James F. Connors Scholarship
Santyanee Chen Fontaine Family Fund
Santyanee Chen First Niagara Scholarship
Joelene Christmas-Chase Hasbro Scholarship
Joelene Christmas-Chase Delaney House Scholarship
Enette Claxton-Toliver Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Enette Claxton-Toliver Richardson Scholarship
Jessica Cogoli First Niagara Scholarship
Luis Colon Hasbro Scholarship
Luis Colon Milton and Raymond Provost Memorial Scholarship
Megan Conroy Doris Rathbun Knight Scholarship
MaryEllen Conway James F. Connors Scholarship
Torin Cook Edward H. '71 and Bonnie B. Germain Scholarship
Torin Cook Yadavendra Sharma Memorial Scholarship
Jordan Cooper Marguerite I. Lazarz Memorial Scholarship
Sharon Copes Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Jareliz Cordova Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Melanie Correa Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
brianna couture Alumni Association Scholarship
brianna couture Rosetta Jacque Aldrich Scholarship
Savasia Crawford Hasbro Scholarship
Emma Cronin Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Maria Cruz Anne-Marie Darcy Memorial Scholarship
Yannelis Cruz Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Yannelis Cruz Sobon Family Fund
Todd Cummings Green Key Honor Society Scholarship
Marco Diaz Moore James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Janine DiCarlo Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Andrew Dowland Hasbro Scholarship
Grace Downey Spencer C. Bridgman Scholarship
Grace Downey Dr. Richard Leon Provost '49 Psychology Scholarship
Grace Downey Social Justice Award
Tanyelle Duchesne Maurice '52 and Peggy Ferriter Scholarship
Alli Duffy Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools and Spas Scholarship
Alli Duffy Arthur W. Knapp Scholarship
Taylor Dumais James F. Connors Scholarship
Nathaniel Dumas Dr. Janet G. Polvino Scholarship
Nathaniel Dumas Kenneth J. Murphy Sr. Scholarship
Nathaniel Dumas James D. Moriarty Music Fund
Brandon Eldred Holyoke Water Commissioners Scholarship
Madeline Fenderson Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Alex Fenska James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Aniely Figueroa Claire Gingras Doherty Award in Nursing
Alexander Fisher Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Ann Fisher Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Tierra  Flascher Be the Light Schoalrship
Victoria Fountain James F. Connors Scholarship
Austin Fydenkevez Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Jacquelyn Gaulin Israel and Matilda Goldberg Scholarship
Elizabeth George William Dwight Scholarship
Michael Gottardi Hasbro Scholarship
Michelina Granger Adeline and Jacob Barowsky Scholarship
Maya Grindrod Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools and Spas Scholarship
Maya Grindrod Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Kassandra  Guerrero StandOutTruck.com Celeste Berger Scholarship
Elis Guevara Lemeland Hispanic Resources Scholarship
Kristen Harrison Richard Leon Provost '49 Art Scholarship
Lindsay Hawley Joseph V. Gosselin Scholarship
Helen Hayes Al Perusse Scholarship
Adalia Heal Adeline and Jacob Barowsky Scholarship
Maria Hernandez James F. Connors Scholarship
Enders Houck John Sullivan Scholarship
Kelandra Hurd Fund a Future Scholarship
Kelandra Hurd Rosemarie Cataldo Fitzpatrick Scholarship in Nursing
Zipporah Irari Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Michelle Jasinski Elizabeth Ella Provost Nursing Memorial Scholarship
Tanner Johnson Frances H. Gosselin Scholarship in Nursing
Jacqueline Johnson Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Cameron Keating Anabel B. Murphy Scholarship
Cameron Keating Stephen Pollock Scholarship
Sumeyye Kirca Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools and Spas Scholarship
alexandra Kirschner Yvette E. Laporte Scholarship
Sylvan Knight Mark Mozgala Scholarship
Garrett Kosior Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Alice Ladley John Taupier Scholarship
Alice Ladley Sobon Family Fund
Jaidyn LaFountain Westfield Bank Scholarship
Jaidyn LaFountain Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Narvanie Lalchand Hasbro Scholarship
Narvanie Lallchand First Niagara Scholarship
Nhi Lang Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Felicia LaPointe Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Felicia LaPointe John E. Berger (JEB) Scholarship
Felicia LaPointe Bill and Eleanor Messner Scholarship
Nanelle Le James F. Connors Scholarship
Nicole Legare Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Natasha Lopez Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Nelson Luciano Roger and Caoline Putnam Schoalrship
Veronica Machuca John R. Lewis "Good Trouble" Scholarship
Veronica Machuca Lisa Ann Baker '93 Nursing Scholarship
Magdalena Mackowiak James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Nahida Mahamane Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Paul Maiolo John and Anne McHugh Scholarship
Colin Malecki Anna Fitzgerald and Ruthann Bagshaw Fulton Scholarship
Colin Malecki Israel and Matilda Goldberg Scholarship
Avery Maltz James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Aundrea Marschoun James F. Connors Scholarship
Aundrea Marschoun Dr. Anthony J. Pellegrino Scholarship
Mackenzie Martel Michael J. Kittredge III Scholarship
Nyah Martineau Chief Thomas P. McNamara Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Nadia Mason Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Jaime Mason Kathryn "Kitty" Broman Scholarship
Phuong Mazza James F. Connors Scholarship
Hannah Lee McArdle Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Willow McLain Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Riley McLaughlin James F. Connors Scholarship
Crystal Medina Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Vivian Medina Bess Kaplinsky Scholarship
Jeannette Mendez Anne-Marie Darcy Memorial Scholarship
Jeannette Mendez Donald Taber Art Scholarship
Josiah Mickens Yvette E. Laporte Scholarship
Josiah Mickens Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Brynja Miltimore Hazen Paper Company Scholarship
Gabriella Miranda James F. Connors Scholarship
Caitlin Mogilka PIMA Scholarship
Marleshka Montanez Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Arien Monti Maureen D'Amico '82 Memorial Scholarship
Arien Monti LouEllen Dabbs Scholarship
Joseph Moquin Franklin Morris O'Connell Scholarship
Joseph Moquin Yadavendra Sharma Memorial Scholarship
Madelyn Myers John Taupier Scholarship
Kerry Jo Nagle Al Perusse Scholarship
Miren Neyra Alcantara Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Miren Neyra Alcantara Victor E. and Mariellen Quillard Scholarship
Allyson O'Dell Rosemarie Cataldo Fitzpatrick Scholarship in Nursing
Allyson O'Dell Angela '54 and Joseph '54 Wright Scholarship
Caroline Oleary Mickey and Jennie Jedziniak Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Orszulak Gloria G. Lomax '75 Scholarship
Karen Osorio Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Savana Paciulli Jan Alicia Nettler Scholarship
Rosalie Pagnoni Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Jin Pappas Vincent and Patricia McElroy Memorial Award
Jin Pappas Panitch Family Transfer Scholarship
Lexi Paulin Donald Taber Art Scholarship
Carolina Pena Moreno Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Carolina Pena Moreno Elia Dreyfuss Scholarship
Wanda Perez Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Melissa Perry Suzanne Teitelbaum Courchesne Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Michael Phillips Pamela K. Reed '04 Memorial Scholarship
Michael Phillips MSgt. James J. Tierney Memorial Scholarship Fund
Graciana Phillips Patrick J. and Margaret V. Sheehan Memorial Scholarship
Audrey Pilon Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Audrey Pilon Sr. Bernice Lebel Scholarship
Alexandra Pinschmidt Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools and Spas Scholarship
Alexandra Pinschmidt Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Alexandra Pinschmidt Linda Howes Scholarship
Meghan Pion Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
lindsey place Rosemarie Cataldo Fitzpatrick Scholarship in Nursing
Zachary Pray Hasbro Scholarship
Jonnathan Quizhpi Tenezaca Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Francheska Ramirez Alumni Association Scholarship
Francheska Ramirez Elia Dreyfuss Scholarship
Francheska Ramirez Billie Foster and Bertha Weinberg Memorial Scholarship
Maurice Ramogi Hasbro Scholarship
Chelsea Ramos Maurice '52 and Peggy Ferriter Scholarship
Francisco Ramos Colon John Taupier Scholarship
Francisco Ramos Colon Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Natalie Rathbun James J. Long '63 Scholarship
Natalie Rathbun Carol Hardy Business Scholarship
Natalie Rathbun Bruce V. Quagliato Memorial Scholarship
Allison Renaud Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Allison Renaud Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Alejandro Rios Captain Paul H. Racine Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer  Rivera Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Emily Robertson Chicopee Savings Bank Scholarship
Eleanor Robitaille Spencer C. Bridgman Scholarship
Eleanor Robitaille George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Samantha Rodriguez Rozalia and Gladys Szczur Nursing Scholarship
Samantha Rodriguez Helen M. and James E. Izatt Scholarship
Samantha Rodriguez Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Adelaida Rodriguez Hasbro Scholarship
Juan Rodriguez Judith Kramer Goldberg Scholarship
Juan Rodriguez James D. Moriarty Music Fund
Tabatha Rosa Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Tabatha Rosa Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Carla Rosario Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Meriah Rudie Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Sashakayla Ruemmele Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Sashakayla Ruemmele Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Jared Rusin Carolyn Fontaine Scholarship
Jared Rusin Henry S. '71 and Carol Andrus Scholarship
Deborah Santiago-Ortiz Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Eric Sawyer Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship
Jamie Schmitt Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Margaret Schwartz James F. Connors Scholarship
Nellie Selin Arthur W. Knapp Scholarship
Erika Serrano Providence Hospital Medical Staff Nursing Scholarship
Jay Steinbock Bill Wieliczka Jr. Arts and Theater Scholarship
Samantha Teschke James F. Connors Scholarship
Tameka Torres Paul Buckwalter Scholarship
Jessica Totzeck Sr. Bernice Lebel Scholarship
Jeyleen Troche Rivera Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Jeyleen Troche Rivera Anna Fitzgerald and Ruthann Bagshaw Fulton Scholarship
Jacqueline Vega Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Mildred Veronica Velez Vega Hasbro Scholarship
Mercedes Ventura John and Anne McHugh Scholarship
Selena Vogel Edward and Verdenal Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Erica Wagner Providence Hospital Medical Staff Nursing Scholarship
Krystal White Danna Niedzwiecki Lockwood '08 Scholarship
David Williams Alfred C. Loomer Scholarship
David Williams Barbara I. Murray/Kathryn C. Root Radiologic Technology Scholarship
Audrey Woods James F. Connors Scholarship
Karell Zea Berkshire Bank Scholarship

get involved

HCC has more than 40 student-run clubs and organizations. Find the one that's the right fit for you!

Clubs


stay connected