Read HCC's COVID-19 policies here. Road work is ongoing. View our road/parking lot closure map.

Student Life

get involved

HCC has more than 40 student-run clubs and organizations. Find the one that's the right fit for you!

Clubs


stay connected


HCC Foundation 2022-2023 Scholarship Awards

The Holyoke Community College Foundation awards more than 300 scholarships each year to deserving students. These scholarships, for new, current and transferring students, have been made possible through the generosity of alumni, friends, faculty, trustees and community-minded corporations. Congratulations to all of the recipients below for earning scholarships for the 2022-2023 academic year:

Jhulie Anne Kharen Abanador John E. Berger (JEB) Scholarship
Jhulie Anne Kharen Abanador Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Jhulie Gail Keziah Abanador Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Jhulie Gail Keziah Abanador First Niagara Scholarship
Jhulie Gail Keziah Abanador Peoples Bank Scholarship
Joseph Adams William Dwight Scholarship
Jorgette Agramonte Garcia PODEMOS Scholarship
Niamke Akpayne Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Niamke Akpayne Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Cassandra Alexander David M. Killeen Memorial Scholarship
Kiara Alicea John and Anne McHugh Scholarship
Kiara Alicea PODEMOS Scholarship
Rylee Altieri Arthur W. Knapp Scholarship
Rylee Altieri Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Alina Antropova Dr. Anthony J. Pellegrino Scholarship
Anastasia Antropova Richard Kumor Scholarship
James Atkin Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Aysha Awad Hasbro Scholarship
Emily Barcomb LouEllen Dabbs Scholarship
Rebecka Barna Sr. Bernice Lebel Scholarship
Leeanne Barnhart Patrick J. and Margaret V. Sheehan Memorial Scholarship
Leeanne Barnhart Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Paris Beaudette Lisa Ann Baker '93 Nursing Scholarship
Paris Beaudette Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools and Spas Scholarship
Vincent Bednarzyk Bruce V. Quagliato Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Bellio Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Ashley Bellio HCC Scholarship
Ashley Bellio Social Justice Award
Joel Bergstrom HCC Scholarship
Ash Berman Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Elijah Bermudez Paul Buckwalter Scholarship
Cori Bessette Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Amber Blinn Anabel B. Murphy Scholarship
Adrianna Boardway Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Sophia Boardway Green Key Honor Society Scholarship
Hanan Bouayad Evening Student Scholarship
Jessica Boulanger James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Jessica Boulanger Nathan Kaplinsky Scholarship
Shalene Bracetty Leo Arthur and Marietta (Gifford) Provost Education Memorial Scholarship
Majda Braik Israel and Matilda Goldberg Scholarship
Kristal Bready Maureen D'Amico '82 Memorial Scholarship
Alivia Brisson Alumni Association Scholarship
Kathleen Brosnahan Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Alannah Brunt Hasbro Scholarship
Alannah Brunt Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Jorge Burgos Jr Vellon Kenneth J. Murphy Sr. Scholarship
Cristina Burns James D. Moriarty Music Fund
Maxime Capitaine Martha E. Keochareon Nursing Scholarship
Jouset Caraballo Chicopee Savings Bank Scholarship
Alexandria Casavant Judith Kramer Goldberg Scholarship
Ileana Casillas Edward F. and Catherine C. Moriarty Memorial Award
Ileana Casillas Kathryn "Kitty" Broman Scholarship
Ileana Casillas Providence Hospital Medical Staff Nursing Scholarship
Luis Centeno Pamela K. Reed '04 Memorial Scholarship
Luis Centeno Rosetta Jacque Aldrich Scholarship
Jacob Chaisson James J. Long '63 Scholarship
Ana Chavez Basaldua Michael J. Kittredge III Scholarship
Ana Chavez Basaldua Sobon Family Fund
Enette Claxton-Toliver Suzanne Teitelbaum Courchesne Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Jessica Cogoli PIMA Scholarship
Ariana Cooper PODEMOS Scholarship
Jordan Cooper Alfred C. Loomer Scholarship
Jordan Cooper HCC Scholarship
Jordan Cooper Marguerite I. Lazarz Memorial Scholarship
Michelle Corbett James F. Connors Scholarship
Timothy Corser Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Paige Cortis Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Paige Cortis MSgt. James J. Tierney Memorial Scholarship Fund
Michael Cranshaw SSG Clint J. Storey "Pay a Good Deed Forward" Scholarship
Emma Cronin Panitch Family Scholarship
Melody Cryderman Henry S. '71 and Carol Andrus Scholarship
Melody Cryderman Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship
Ninoshka Tirado Davila Claire Gingras Doherty Award in Nursing
Kearstyn Davis Edward H. '71 and Bonnie B. Germain Scholarship
Kearstyn Davis Hazen Paper Company Scholarship
Pauline Delton Leona Provost Richards Taylor and Dorothy Provost Memorial Scholarship
Janine DiCarlo Richard R. and Janice D. Nickerson Scholarship
Nashia Douglas Connors Scholars Award
Nashia Douglas Dr. Richard Leon Provost '49 Psychology Scholarship
Nashia Douglas Mischa Barowsky Scholarship
Grace Downey Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship
Melissa Drago Jan Alicia Nettler Scholarship
Allison Duffy Erma (Provost) Shepard Scholarship
Allison Duffy Joseph V. Gosselin Scholarship
Rightousness (Angelina) El-Berith (Peters) Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Ikraam Fazal Laurie Jean Hunter Memorial Scholarship
Ikraam Fazal Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Madeline Fenderson Rosemarie Cataldo Fitzpatrick Scholarship in Nursing
Ethan Flematti Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship
Emily Flores John Taupier Scholarship
Brenna Fogarty James F. Connors Scholarship
Mulan Foggs Gloria G. Lomax '75 Scholarship
Mulan Foggs Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Noelle Fournier Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship
Cy Francis Edward H. '71 and Bonnie B. Germain Scholarship
Cy Francis Jan Alicia Nettler Scholarship
Carina Franco Edwin Perez Scholarship
Cheryl Freier Chicopee Savings Bank Scholarship
Cheryl Freier Mickey and Jennie Jedziniak Memorial Scholarship
Ronelys Fuentes Hasbro Scholarship
Ronelys Fuentes PODEMOS Scholarship
Kathryn Fydenkevez Kenneth J. Murphy Sr. Scholarship
Zor Garcia Delgado Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Kala Garrido Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship
Kala Garrido James F. Connors Scholarship
Hailey Garrow Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Hafida Gas Eleanor V. Burns Scholarship
Hafida Gas Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Alexandra Gates George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Alexandra Gates Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Angelica Gavrilov Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship
Joyananda Gi James F. Connors Scholarship
Kimberly Gilbert Alumni Association Scholarship
Kimberly Gilbert Bill and Eleanor Messner Scholarship
Andre Girace Paul Buckwalter Scholarship
Andre Girace PIMA Scholarship
Melanie Gonzales (Correa) Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Vianca Gonzalez Ruth McIntyre Transfer Scholarship
Elsamarie Gonzalez Rivera PODEMOS Scholarship
Isabella Gossman Amy Loved Animals Memorial Scholarship
Michael Gottardi Elia Dreyfuss Scholarship
Michael Gottardi Milton and Raymond Provost Memorial Scholarship
Joshua Granger HCC Scholarship
One Green Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Michael Grochowski Arthur W. Knapp Scholarship
Kassandra Guerrero Eleanor V. Burns Scholarship
Kassandra Guerrero Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Paris Guerrero PODEMOS Scholarship
Travis Guin Charles Oglivie Scholarship
Leanne Gustafson Carol Hardy Business Scholarship
Gabriel Guzman Hasbro Scholarship
Gabriel Guzman Mark Mozgala Scholarship
Gabriel Guzman Rozalia and Gladys Szczur Nursing Scholarship
Nicholas Hamel Carol Hardy Business Scholarship
Wanneda Hang Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Alison Hansen Cynthia A. Sutter '90 Scholarship
Alison Hansen Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
Alison Hansen New Directions Scholarships
Alison Hansen Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools and Spas Scholarship
Kyren Harris Richard Leon Provost '49 Art Scholarship
Lindsay Hawley Providence Hospital Medical Staff Nursing Scholarship
Enders Houck John Sullivan Scholarship
Nicole Howard Stephen Pollock Scholarship
Martha Howell Green Key Honor Society Scholarship
Martha Howell Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Kelandra Hurd Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Kelandra Hurd Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Felicia Isaac Fontaine Family Fund
Katelyn Rodriguez Victor E. and Mariellen Quillard Scholarship
Calei Johnson Sue Ellen Panitch Scholarship
Jacqueline Johnson Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Tanner Johnson Frances H. Gosselin Scholarship in Nursing
Tanner Johnson HCC Scholarship
Tanner Johnson Mary M. Naro '78 Scholarship
Tanner Johnson Rosemarie Cataldo Fitzpatrick Scholarship in Nursing
Kafutshi Kayamba Ellen Lynch Scholarship
Kafutshi Kayamba Franklin Morris O'Connell Scholarship
Kafutshi Kayamba Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Allison Kelly Holyoke Water Commissioners Scholarship
Jade Kenney (Jacob Kenney) HCC Foundation Scholarship
Kevin Komoyingo Be the Light Scholarship
Garrett Kosior Elia Dreyfuss Scholarship
Tsultrem Kunsang HCC Foundation Scholarship
Alice Ladley Fontaine Family Fund
Jaidyn LaFountain Westfield Bank Scholarship
Tiffany LaFreniere Richardson Scholarship
Narvanie Lalchand Angela '54 and Joseph '54 Wright Scholarship
Narvanie Lalchand Anne-Marie Darcy Memorial Scholarship
Narvanie Lalchand New Directions Scholarships
Narvanie Lalchand Spencer C. Bridgman Scholarship
Vihdydevi Lalchand James F. Connors Scholarship
Nhi Lang James F. Connors Scholarship
Emily Langer HCC Scholarship
Emily Langer The StandOutTruck.com Celeste Berger Annual Scholarship
Caitlin Loiselle William Dwight Scholarship
Natasha Lopez LouEllen Dabbs Scholarship
Bianca Lucia Hampden Paper Company Inc. Scholarship
Bianca Lucia Sr. Bernice Lebel Scholarship
Nelson Luciano Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Envii Luciano Mutt and Jeff Scholarship
Star Lunaris (Fae Allison) Bill Wieliczka Jr. Arts and Theater Scholarship
Magdalena Mackowiak Jolayne Hinkel Memorial Scholarship
Nahida Mahamane Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Colin Malecki Hasbro Scholarship
Colin Malecki Spencer C. Bridgman Scholarship
Vadym Malenkyy Lisa Ann Baker '93 Nursing Scholarship
Vadym Malenkyy Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools and Spas Scholarship
Avery Maltz James F. Connors Scholarship
Marissa Mancini Linda Howes Scholarship
Yalexis Martinez John and Anne McHugh Scholarship
Yalexis Martinez Jorge Neves Memorial Scholarship
Nadia Mason Anabel B. Murphy Scholarship
Nadia Mason Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Benjamin Mazzola Dr. Anthony J. Pellegrino Scholarship
Hannah Lee McArdle Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Tyrone McClure Mark Giannini '19 Good Character Scholarship
Ryan McConnell Carolyn Fontaine Scholarship
Ann McGinley Connors Scholars Award
Meaghan McGuinness James F. Connors Scholarship
Barbara Mckenzie Hasbro Scholarship
Barbara Mckenzie Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
David Melanson Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship
Samantha Melchionne Elizabeth Ella Provost Nursing Memorial Scholarship
Miguel Mendoza James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Josiah Mickens "As One" Scholarship
Josiah Mickens Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Josiah Mickens Yvette E. Laporte Scholarship
Olga Minina Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship
Gwenevra Nabad James F. Connors Scholarship
Gwenevra Nabad Joyce Agnoli Transfer Award
Kerry Jo Nagle James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Brady Nestor David LePage Scholarship
Miren Neyra Alcantara James F. Connors Scholarship
Miren Neyra Alcantara Philip S. Campbell Scholarship
Dylan Nicolle John DiNapoli Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Norman Vincent and Patricia McElroy Memorial Award
Gladys Noujeim Anabel B. Murphy Scholarship
Zoe Noyes James F. Connors Scholarship
Rachel Olander Sobon Family Fund
Shoshana Olkin Unity Humanitarian Scholarship
Maria De La Luz Ortega Helen M. and James E. Izatt Scholarship
Ninoshka Otero Santiago Delaney House Scholarship
Savana Paciulli Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship
Savana Paciulli James F. Connors Scholarship
Rosalie Pagnoni Doris Rathbun Knight Scholarship
Hanna Patrick Fund a Future Scholarship
Hanna Patrick Yvette E. Laporte Scholarship
Bailey Pennington Yadavendra Sharma Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Perez Baystate Health Scholarship
Jennifer Perez Connors Scholars Award
Wanda Perez Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Wanda Perez Unity Humanitarian Scholarship
Alexandra Pinschmidt James F. Connors Scholarship
Lindsey Place Raymond J. and Helen T. Deshaies Scholarship
Maria Pless Connors Scholars Award
Maria Pless Marguerite I. Lazarz Memorial Scholarship
Maria Pless Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Michael Polanco Donald Taber Art Scholarship
Carey Pope HCC Scholarship
Emma Pouliot Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship
Alexander Prefontaine Chief Thomas P. McNamara Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Camille Premo Bruce V. Quagliato Memorial Scholarship
Taylor Provost Barbara I. Murray/Kathryn C. Root Radiologic Technology Scholarship
Taylor Provost Sr. Bernice Lebel Scholarship
Jelytza Ramos James F. Connors Scholarship
Lyssbenette Ramos Hasbro Scholarship
Francisco Ramos Colon John Taupier Scholarship
Francisco Ramos Colon Unity Humanitarian Scholarship
Lance Rice Anabel B. Murphy Scholarship
Jennifer Rivera Billie Foster and Bertha Weinberg Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Rivera Rosemarie Cataldo Fitzpatrick Scholarship in Nursing
Jennifer Rivera Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools and Spas Scholarship
Shirley Rivera Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship
Maritza Rivera Feliciano Westfield Bank Scholarship
Annalisa Rizzo First Niagara Scholarship
Annalisa Rizzo Paul Buckwalter Scholarship
Emily Robertson Louis F. and Virginia W. Oldershaw Scholarship
Danielle Robichaud John "Jack" Doyle '51 Memorial Scholarship
Kelsey Robinson HCC Scholarship
Meagan Rodriguez Patrick J. and Margaret V. Sheehan Memorial Scholarship
Meagan Rodriguez Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Melissa Rodriguez Chief Thomas P. McNamara Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Melissa Rodriguez Cynthia A. Sutter '90 Scholarship
Melissa Rodriguez Maurice '52 and Peggy Ferriter Scholarship
Melissa Rodriguez New Directions Scholarships
Zelia Rodriguez Adeline and Jacob Barowsky Scholarship
Zelia Rodriguez Maurice '52 and Peggy Ferriter Scholarship
Armel Romelus PODEMOS Scholarship
Madelaine Rondeau Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Tabatha Rosa Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship
James Ross George E. Boudreau Scholarship
Lyla Roybal Hasbro Scholarship
Lyla Roybal Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools and Spas Scholarship
Michelle Russell Patrick J. and Margaret V. Sheehan Memorial Scholarship
Michelle Russell Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship
Madeline Sakowicz Panitch Family Transfer Scholarship
Paola Sanchez John and Anne McHugh Scholarship
Paola Sanchez Providence Hospital Medical Staff Nursing Scholarship
Francheska Santana Israel and Matilda Goldberg Scholarship
Francheska Santana James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship
Destini Santiago Hasbro Scholarship
Destini Santiago Maurice '52 and Peggy Ferriter Scholarship
Brandon Sawabi Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship
Amy Scott Al Perusse Scholarship
Amy Scott Dr. Janet G. Polvino Scholarship
Amy Scott Edward and Verdenal Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Amy Scott HCC Scholarship
Thania Shinholster Hasbro Scholarship
Thania Shinholster Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Carolyn Sicbaldi George E. Frost Scholarship
Carolyn Sicbaldi James F. Connors Scholarship
Nathaniel Smith Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship
Emily Souza Berkshire Bank Scholarship
Emily Souza HCC Scholarship
Burtrina Spencer John R. Lewis "Good Trouble" Scholarship
Rayonna St Julien Danna Niedzwiecki Lockwood '08 Scholarship
Rayonna St Julien Laurie Jean Hunter Memorial Scholarship
Collin Stasinos Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Dustin Stasinos Bobby Wright Scholarship
Ashley Stoothoff Joyce Agnoli Transfer Award
Lea StPierre Delaney House Scholarship
Troy Stucenski Anna Fitzgerald and Ruthann Bagshaw Fulton Scholarship
Eva Sweeney Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship
Eva Sweeney Henry S. '71 and Carol Andrus Scholarship
Makayla Syphrit Dr. Miriam Taylor Sajkovic Transfer Scholarship
Makayla Syphrit Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Makayla Syphrit Rosetta Jacque Aldrich Scholarship
Raquel Terrazas PODEMOS Scholarship
Gabrielle Tisdale Westfield Bank Scholarship
Jasmarie Toledo Anne-Marie Darcy Memorial Scholarship
Jasmarie Toledo Bess Kaplinsky Scholarship
Kara Torres Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Kara Torres Paul Buckwalter Scholarship
Yanitza Torres Captain Paul H. Racine Memorial Scholarship
Sarom Toum Hasbro Scholarship
Ariel Tourmaline Dr. Richard Leon Provost '49 Psychology Scholarship
Ariel Tourmaline Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship
Hans Valdes Deborah Ferriter Memorial Scholarship
Zasha Valentin Leo Arthur and Marietta (Gifford) Provost Education Memorial Scholarship
Jacqueline Vega Dr. David M. '54 and Bette Bartley Scholarship
Mildred Velez Hasbro Scholarship
Rosalynn Vollbrecht Gloria G. Lomax '75 Scholarship
Nguyen Hai Trieu Vu Israel and Matilda Goldberg Scholarship
Megan Weidig Bonnie B. and Edward H. '71 Germain Veterinary Technician Scholarship
Amanda Williams Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Health Scholarship
Rayana Williams Van Werkhooven Family Annual Scholarship
Aeryn Willingham Mark Giannini '19 Good Character Scholarship
Rylie Wynn Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship
Reiley Young Donald Taber Art Scholarship
Reiley Young Sobon Family Fund
Rosio Yunga-Lazo Linda Howes Scholarship
Fazna Zakir Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award
Zachary Zollo Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship
Henry Zucco Ellen Lynch Scholarship
Henry Zucco Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship
Amanda Zuniga Rozalia and Gladys Szczur Nursing Scholarship
Caitlin Zych Patricia L. Bonnett '82 Scholarship

get involved

HCC has more than 40 student-run clubs and organizations. Find the one that's the right fit for you!

Clubs


stay connected