HCC Foundation 2023-2024 Scholarship Awards
The Holyoke Community College Foundation awards hundreds of scholarships each year to deserving students. These scholarships, for new, current and transferring students, have been made possible through the generosity of alumni, friends, faculty, trustees and community-minded corporations. Congratulations to all of the recipients below for earning scholarships for the 2023-2024 academic year:
Jhulie Anne Kharen Abanador | James F. Connors Scholarship |
Jhulie Gail Keziah Abanador | James F. Connors Scholarship |
Heather Abourizk | Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship |
Nyasia Aguirre | Westfield Bank Scholarship |
Sarah Akin | Claire Gingras Doherty Award in Nursing |
Rylee Altieri | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Helen Angeles De Rojas | PODEMOS Scholarship |
Timothea Antonio | Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship |
Dina Artin | Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award |
James Atkin | MSgt. James J. Tierney Memorial Scholarship Fund |
James Atkin | Yvette E. Laporte Scholarship |
Astrid Baez | Maureen D'Amico '82 Memorial Scholarship |
Falecia Bagg | Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship |
Suzanne Baran | Mary M. Naro '78 Scholarship |
Emily Barcomb | James F. Connors Scholarship |
Gina Barnhart | John "Jack" Doyle '51 Memorial Scholarship |
Carissa Batura | Unity Humanitarian Scholarship |
Kennedy Baxter | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Alicia Beaton | Sobon Family Fund |
Vincent Bednarzyk | Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship |
Jessie Beland | Social Justice Award |
Joel Bergstrom | Evening Student Scholarship |
Daeja Bermudez | Erma (Provost) Shepard Scholarship |
Jacob Bissonnette | Ellen Lynch Scholarship |
Amber Blinn | Bill and Eleanor Messner Scholarship |
John Boudreau | Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship |
Shelly Bowder | HCC Scholarship |
Briana Bowers | Leo Arthur and Marietta (Gifford) Provost Education Memorial Scholarship |
Kate Boyd | Sr. Bernice Lebel Scholarship |
Kristal Bready | Cynthia A. Sutter '90 Scholarship |
Andrew Brodkin | Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship |
Nicolas Brosseau | Bruce V. Quagliato Memorial Scholarship |
Maximilian Bruel | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Alannah Brunt | Westfield Bank Scholarship |
Katherine Cabrera Veloz | Anna Fitzgerald and Ruthann Bagshaw Fulton Scholarship |
Katherine Cabrera Veloz | New Directions Scholarships |
Danielle Canedy | Leona Provost Richards Taylor and Dorothy Provost Memorial Scholarship |
Catherine Caney | Mickey and Jennie Jedziniak Memorial Scholarship |
Maxime Capitaine | Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship for Working Students |
Jacob Carbin-O'Brien | HCC Scholarship |
Damanir Carrasquillo | Mutt and Jeff Scholarship |
Chelsea Cavanaugh | Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship |
Luis Centeno | As One Scholarship |
Jacob Chaisson | James J. Long '63 Scholarship |
Carly Chambers | Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship |
Kostiantyn Chernytskyi | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Tyrese Christie | Hasbro Scholarship |
Enette Claxton-Toliver | James F. Connors Scholarship |
Rebekah Clough | Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship |
Shannon Collins | Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship |
Liliana Colon | PODEMOS Scholarship |
Brieanna Coltman | Arthur W. Knapp Scholarship |
Amanda Corbett | Angela '54 and Joseph '54 Wright Scholarship |
Paige Cortis | Delaney House Scholarship |
Paige Cortis | Mark Giannini '19 Good Character Scholarship |
Nicole Couture | Rozalia and Gladys Szczur Nursing Scholarship |
Imanol Cruz | Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship |
Ingrid Cubias-Bonilla | Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship |
Emma Czarniecki | Patricia L. Bonnett '82 Scholarship |
Sabrina Dalton | Sue Ellen Panitch Scholarship |
Ryan DeFalco | Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship |
Riley Delano | Alumni Association Scholarship |
Pauline Delton | Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship |
Zachary DiFronzo | Victor E. Thomas Sr. Scholarship |
Cassie Dills | Judith Kramer Goldberg Scholarship |
Caleb Dion | Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship |
Nashia Douglas | James F. Connors Scholarship |
Colleen Dowd | Alumni Association Scholarship |
Gracelyn Downer | Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship for Working Students |
Zachary Dubreuil | Kenneth J. Murphy Sr. Scholarship |
Allison Duffy | James F. Connors Scholarship |
Anthony Ekmalian | Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship |
Haven Erb | Rosetta Jacque Aldrich Scholarship |
Haven Erb | Yvette E. Laporte Scholarship |
Angela Farrick | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Viktoriia Fedosh | Vincent and Patricia McElroy Memorial Award |
Amarfi Feliciano | Jorge Neves Memorial Scholarship |
Caila Fernandes | Sr. Bernice Lebel Scholarship |
Diana Figueroa | Bess Kaplinsky Scholarship |
Aolanis Figueroa Pinto | Jolayne Hinkel Memorial Scholarship |
Cassandra Florence | Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship |
Jill Fogg | Joseph V. Gosselin Scholarship |
Kyle Fontoura | Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship for Working Students |
Noelle Fournier | James F. Connors Scholarship |
Tanairy Fuentes | PODEMOS Scholarship |
Kathryn Fydenkevez | Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship |
Zoe Fydenkevez | Edward and Verdenal Johnson Memorial Scholarship |
Barney Garcia | Carol Hardy Business Scholarship |
Jaal Gardin | Israel and Matilda Goldberg Scholarship |
Hailey Garrow | HCC Scholarship |
Pacey Gauthier | George E. Boudreau Scholarship |
Angelica Gavrilov | Panitch Family Sholarship |
Matthew Geary | Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship |
Olivia Golenski | Richard Leon Provost '49 Art Scholarship |
Stephanie Gonzalez | Ann ’81 and Jim ’80 Shevlin Scholarship Fund |
Grace Gorman | Maurice '52 and Peggy Ferriter Scholarship |
Briana Graves | Donald Taber Art Scholarship |
One Green | Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship |
Kelly Gregory | Linda Howes Scholarship |
Breann Hackett | The StandOutTruck.com Celeste Berger Annual Scholarship |
Nicholas Hamel | Michael J. Kittredge III Scholarship |
Jennifer Hannigan | Elia Dreyfuss Scholarship |
Emily Hartman | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Linnette Hernandez | Victor E. and Mariellen Quillard Scholarship |
Cadence Hiller | Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award |
Susanna Hoffmann | Billie Foster and Bertha Weinberg Memorial Scholarship |
Nicole Howard | Berkshire Bank Scholarship |
Emma Huse | Bess Kaplinsky Scholarship |
Fatima Ibrahimi | Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship |
Emma Ionkin | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Elishama Jean | Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship |
Natalie Jones | Barbara I. Murray/Kathryn C. Root Radiologic Technology Scholarship |
Tavar Jones | John R. Lewis "Good Trouble" Scholarship |
Carlos Stiven Cruz | Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship for Working Students |
Charles Karpells | Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship |
Kafutshi Kayamba | James F. Connors Scholarship |
Benjamin Keil | Milton and Raymond Provost Memorial Scholarship |
Erin Kennedy | James F. Connors Scholarship |
Jacob Kenney | New Directions Scholarships |
Jacob Kenney | Peter M. Railsback Memorial Scholarship for Music |
Jasmine Klingenbeck | Connors Scholars Award |
Garrett Kosior | Elia Dreyfuss Scholarship |
Miranda Krauza | Fund a Future Scholarship |
Jacob Kris | Elena and Frank Cataldo Scholarship |
Elizabeth Kudrya | Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship |
Tenzing Kyizom | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Nicole Kynard | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Olivia Labonte | HCC Scholarship |
Monique LaFleur | HCC Scholarship |
Narvanie Lalchand | Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship |
Ciara Lamoureux | Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship |
Michael Langone | Hazen Paper Company Scholarship |
Carissa Laushway | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Joanne Lavallee | Connors Scholars Award |
James Leclerc | Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship |
Ryan Leonard | Stephen Pollock Scholarship |
Robert Lizotte | Hampden Paper Company Inc. Scholarship |
Cristian Lopez | PODEMOS Scholarship |
Martina Lopez | Patrick J. and Margaret V. Sheehan Memorial Scholarship |
Martina Lopez | Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools and Spas Scholarship |
Greishenys Lopez-Cruz | Providence Hospital Medical Staff Nursing Scholarship |
Cadence Loven | James F. Connors Scholarship |
Monique Lumpkin | Hasbro Scholarship |
Jay Luna | Edward F. and Catherine C. Moriarty Memorial Award |
Cheyenne Lusby Seery | Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship |
Reese Mackenzie | George E. Boudreau Scholarship |
Tegan Maclure | Elizabeth Ella Provost Nursing Memorial Scholarship |
McKallum Malanowski | Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award |
Tracy Martin | Martha E. Keochareon Nursing Scholarship |
Kayla Martinez | PODEMOS Scholarship |
Kayla Martinez | Ruth McIntyre Scholars Award |
Reynaldo Martinez | Al Perusse Scholarship |
Jan Ashlley Masse | Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship for Working Students |
Joselyne Matos | Richardson Scholarship |
Mary Kathryn McCarthy | James F. Connors Scholarship |
Ann McGinley | George E. Frost Scholarship |
Brenda Mckenney | Kathryn "Kitty" Broman Scholarship |
Barbara Mckenzie | Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship |
Jalen Mead | Captain Paul H. Racine Memorial Scholarship |
Samantha Melchionne | Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools and Spas Scholarship |
Madelyn Messier | Panitch Family Transfer Scholarship |
Josiah Mickens | Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship |
Olga Minina | Mischa Barowsky Scholarship |
Jennifer Monserrate | Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship |
Alexa Moran | John Taupier Scholarship |
Maschil Morgan | Marguerite I. Lazarz Memorial Scholarship |
Zipporah Morgan | Paul Buckwalter Scholarship |
Karlie Moriarty | Adeline and Jacob Barowsky Scholarship |
Andrea Morris | Gloria G. Lomax '75 Scholarship |
Kassidy Morrissette | Holyoke Gas and Electric Department Scholarship |
Angel Munoz Diaz | David LePage Scholarship |
Katieanne Nagel | Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship for Working Students |
Alondra Serrano | Connors Scholars Award |
Rebecca Noble | Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship for Working Students |
Lauren Norman | Doris Rathbun Knight Scholarship |
Raven Ocasio | Bonnie B. and Edward H. '71 Germain Veterinary Technician Scholarship |
Eridenny Olivo Batista | PODEMOS Scholarship |
Shoshana Olkin | Amy Loved Animals Memorial Scholarship |
Shoshana Olkin | Emma Hartley Cote ‘18, CVT Memorial Scholarship |
Chidera Ononibaku | Berkshire Bank Scholarship |
Maria De La Luz Ortega | Helen M. and James E. Izatt Scholarship |
Julie Otero | Holyoke Water Commissioners Scholarship |
Olivia Parker | John DiNapoli Memorial Scholarship |
Hanna Patrick | Marguerite I. Lazarz Memorial Scholarship |
Hannah Paulo | Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship |
Mabel Peguero | HCC Scholarship |
Erico Peixoto Neto | Neil and Mary Sheehan Scholarship |
Hilario Peralta Jr | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
David Perez | Hasbro Scholarship |
Kiesha Perez | Providence Hospital Medical Staff Nursing Scholarship |
Dino Pietroniro | Lucille Gill and Thomas Gill III Scholarship |
Luis Pinto-Jimenez | Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship |
Kristy Piwcio | Alphabet Soup Childcare Center Scholarship |
Steven Placzek | John Sullivan Scholarship |
Janira Portorreal | PODEMOS Scholarship |
Marie Poulin | Raymond J. and Helen T. Deshaies Scholarship |
Cali Price | Timothy Michael Thompson '00 Memorial Scholarship |
Cameron Proulx | Nathan Kaplinsky Scholarship |
Francheska Ramirez-Rios | Anne-Marie Darcy Memorial Scholarship |
Jennifer Ramos | PODEMOS Scholarship |
Edil Ramsahai | Philip S. Campbell Scholarship |
Rachel Reynolds | Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship for Working Students |
Lance Rice | Dr. Richard Leon Provost '49 Psychology Scholarship |
Waliyah Riley | Eleanor V. Burns Scholarship |
Erick Rivera-Gonzalez | William Dwight Scholarship |
Darryll Roberts | Sobon Family Fund |
Danielle Robichaud | Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship |
Andrea Roman | Fontaine Family Fund |
Jose Roman | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Aubrey Romani | Suzanne Teitelbaum Courchesne Memorial Nursing Scholarship |
Nicholas Rondeau | Paul Buckwalter Scholarship |
Sashakayla Ruemmele | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Jeremy Ruiz Trinidad | PODEMOS Scholarship |
Sandro Saettone Muniz | Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship |
Tiffany Salvas | Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Health Scholarship |
Marcel Sanchez | David M. Killeen Memorial Scholarship |
Marcel Sanchez | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Elleigh Sanctuary | Maurice A. Donahue Scholarship |
Hannah Savenko | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Amy Scott | Green Key Honor Society Scholarship |
Marcus Simon | Alfred C. Loomer Scholarship |
Marie Siri | New Directions Scholarships |
Dakotah Smith | Danna Niedzwiecki Lockwood '08 Scholarship |
Alison Smythe | Alan Taupier '55 Alumni Achievement Scholarship |
Renee Soucy | Joyce Agnoli Transfer Award |
Emily Souza | Doris M. Kemble Nursing Scholarship |
Dustin Stasinos | Bobby Wright Scholarship |
Shelby Stathis | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Aura Suarez Oviedo | Paul Buckwalter Scholarship |
Madison Sullivan | Peg '58 and Gary Wendlandt Scholarship |
Diana Swanigan | Pamela K. Reed '04 Memorial Scholarship |
Eva Sweeney | Gary Brochu '62 Transfer Scholarship |
Joshua Taylor | HCC Scholarship |
Meghan Teague | Hasbro Scholarship |
Bunnary Teng | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Ashley Terron | Roger and Caroline Putnam Scholarship |
Angela Tindell-Gula | Connors Scholars Award |
Kara Torres | Elaine Marieb New Directions Scholarship |
Caylin Trickey | Chicopee Savings Bank Scholarship |
Analiese Troie | Dr. Janet G. Polvino Scholarship |
McKayla Ulibarri | James Joseph O'Connell Scholarship |
Hans Valdes | Deborah Ferriter Memorial Scholarship |
Raquel Valentin | Moira Maguire Scholarship |
Marangelly Vargas-Gonzalez | Jennings V. Rud, Jr. and Tech Sergeant Patrick “Gunny” Rud Memorial Scholarship |
Amanda Vera | Anna Fitzgerald and Ruthann Bagshaw Fulton Scholarship |
Casey Wagner | Henry S. '71 and Carol Andrus Scholarship |
Alexsiana Walker | Hasbro Scholarship |
Jeffrey Wang | Richard Kumor Scholarship |
Joshua Werhane | Laurie Jean Hunter Memorial Scholarship |
Nicole Westcott | Anabel B. Murphy Scholarship |
Aidan Whitley | Shirley and John Fallon Scholarship |
Mary-Alice Wieland | Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship for Working Students |
Amanda Williams | Rosemarie Cataldo Fitzpatrick Scholarship in Nursing |
Xavier Williams | Hasbro Scholarship |
Amy Youmell | LouEllen Dabbs Scholarship |
Reiley Young | Richard R. and Janice D. Nickerson Scholarship |
Daria Zaichenko | Ted and Barbara Hebert Teddy Bear Pools Scholarship for Working Students |
Fazna Zakir | PeoplesBank Scholarship |
Zachary Zollo | Spencer C. Bridgman Scholarship |