Honors & Awards


Ayman Al Serafi Award for Excellence in ESL Level Three
Osamah Aljanabi Award for Excellence in ESL Level Five
Yashira Almeyda Holyoke Community College Scholarship
Jennifer M. Alves Health, Fitness & Nutrition Award for Outstanding Community Service
Maria Aritan Hospitality Management Award
Sylke Avalo Award for Excellence in Photographic Studies
Melanie Ayer Charles Oglivie Scholarship for a Non-Traditional Student Showing Academic Promise
Syki P. Barbee Pulp City Literary Editor Award
Nadine Bates Sustainability Award
Lyudmila Bazukin Administrative Professional Studies Award
Kathryn N. Berchin Visual Art Faculty Prize
Denise C. Bonner-Stone Health, Fitness & Nutrition Award for Academic Excellence
Madison G. Bruno Pulp City Literary Editor Award
Kathleen Burke Leslie Phillips Memorial Award for Excellence in the Performing Arts
Catherine Carija Visual Art Faculty Prize
Brendon R. Castro Visual Art Faculty Prize
Priscilla Choi Award for Excellence in ESL Level Four
Abigail Cicerchia Excellence in Journalism
Joshua Clarke Excellence in Journalism
Jazmin M. Clayton Health, Fitness & Nutrition Award for Academic Excellence
Abigail Codner Honors Program Scholarship
Alyssa Crevier Richard and Anabel Murphy Award
Scott M. Cummings Pulp City Art Editor Award
Kristina E. Dame Award for Radiography Program Class Valedictorian
Jesenia DeJesus Award for Excellence in Education 
Elizabeth Delorme Marion W. Copeland Honors Program Scholarship
Kimberlee Dettman Administrative Professional Studies Award
Samuel I. Diamond Radiologic Technology Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Roman Dubchak Louis Davis Retail Management Award
Kiana M. Estime Alice Guimond History Award
Kiana M. Estime Marion W. Copeland Honors Program Scholarship
Daniel V. Fagan Award for Excellence in Electronic Media
Gemma Farrell Holyoke Community College Scholarship
Nathaniel Ferreira Award for Excellence in Education 
Caitlin Fortier HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Academics and Clinical Nursing for the A.S.N. Student
Melissa Fournier HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing by an L.P.N. Completing the ASN Program
K'sandra Froneberger Award for Excellence in Education 
Jamie Gamble Holyoke Community College Scholarship
Haley Gaudette H.C. C. Service Award 
Ryan P. Giroux Outstanding Student in Political Science
Keyshan L. Gomez Photography Award
Isabelle M. Griffin Pulp City Literary Editor Award
Isabelle M. Griffin Excellence in Computer Information Systems Award
Eilish D. Hackett Student Senate Award for Outstanding Service by a Non-Senate Member 
Joshua Haining Holyoke Community College Scholarship
Joshua Haining Honors Program Scholarship
Erin K. Hall Student Veteran Service Award
Laura D. Hardegree Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science
Jessica C. Impoco Visual Art Faculty Prize
Matthew Indomenico Coopers & Lybrand Award for Excellence in Accounting
Roderick Jackson Award for Excellence in Intermediate Spanish
Roderick Jackson Honors Program Scholarship
Ryan S. Jobb Visual Art Faculty Prize
Adrianne E. Johnson Student Senate Award for Outstanding Service by a Non-Senate Member 
Patricia  Keeley Excellence in English Award
Alexander E. King Award for Achievement in Electronic Media
Dorian J. Kos Environmental Science and Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement to First-Year Student
Christine Langford Carol Hardy Retail Management Scholarship
Ian F. Leavens Award for Excellence in Psychology 
Codie Leighton Holyoke Community College Scholarship
Ronald Linfors Excellence in Sport Administration Award
Rudolph S. Marek Environmental Science and Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement to a Graduating Sophomore
Daniel E. Mashrick Award for Excellence in French - First Year
Wan Nur Atiqah Binti Mazli Alfred M. Sowa Award for Excellence in Physical Science, Engineering, and Math
Theodore McCormick Award for Leadership and Service on the Board of Trustees 
Theodore McCormick John Rohan Citizenship Award for Outstanding Service on the Student Senate 
Colin McDermott Award for Excellence in Elementary Spanish
Jonathan K. Mendez Edwin Perez Award for Outstanding Character, Initiative and Service to Others
Jonathan K. Mendez Plaque of the Class of 1953 for Outstanding Service
Matthew Miemiec David James Taylor Award for Excellence in Philosophy 
Diana Mikula Award for Excellence in ESL Level Two
Luci J. Mino Music Honors Recitalist Award
Brennan P. Moriarty Award for Excellence in Biology, Anatomy & Physiology
Isabella Moser Music Honors Recitalist Award
Jamie Murray Holyoke Community College Scholarship
Muhammad Haziq Bin Mustapha Center for Academic Support Award for Tutorial Excellence
Muhammad Haziq Bin Mustapha Lorraine Hansberry Award for Academic Excellence and Outstanding Contributions Towards the Development of Ethnic Awareness
Jacob O. Nichols Music Book Award
Nicole E. Norman Ralph Hosford Award for Excellence in Biology
Mercyline Nyairo HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Compassionate Care for the Practical Nurse Student 
Betty-Jo O'Brien Joyce Agnoli Transfer Award
Jenna L. Obremski John Arnold Scholarship for Excellence in English
Maija Lee Orlosvsky Nagels Excellence in Business Administration Award
Francisco Ortiz-Pagan HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing for the A.S.N. Student
Jessica L. Paige Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science
Noah Paradis-Burnett Science, Engineering & Math Prize for Excellence in Mathamatics
Noah Paradis-Burnett George E. Frost Scholarship
John P. Pare Excellence in Computer Information Systems Award
Lindsey J. Pare Holyoke Community College Scholarship
Lindsey J. Pare H.C. C. Service Award 
Devang Patel Al & Ruth Johnson Prize for Excellence in First-Year Calculus
Cortnie Patterson Holyoke Community College Scholarship
Emily Paulsen Evening Student Scholarship 
Cristian L. Pedraza Award for Excellence in Electronic Media
Mariah Pendleton Award for Excellence in Criminal Justice
William Pennington New Directions Scholarship 
Marissa Perez Jon Sibley  Award for Excellence in Acting
John M. Phillips Music Performance Award
Shane Pinkham Award for Excellence in Criminal Justice
Andrew C. Poehlman Award for Excellence in Economics
Andrew C. Poehlman Honors Program Scholarship
Meredith Prough David James Taylor Award for Excellence in Philosophy 
William Puckett STRIVE Student Achievement Award 
Gabriel Quaglia Holyoke Community College Scholarship
Gabriel Quaglia New Directions Scholarship 
Colin J. Radon Award for Excellence in General Biology
Susan B. Reyes Visual Art Faculty Prize
Jason Richard Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement by a Student having served in the U.S. Armed Forces
Natalie Richards Award for Leadership and Service on the Student Senate 
Kelly Riley Pulp City Art Editor Award
Kelly Riley Visual Art Faculty Prize
Dianese Rivera Award for Excellence in Education 
Amanda E. Rooke H.C. C. Service Award 
Tessa J. Roy Kenn Sinclair Sociology Award
Evan M. Saito Jean Hatch Award for Excellence in Public Speaking
Evan M. Saito H.C. C. Service Award 
Gina Santamaria New Directions Scholarship 
Karianne A. Santiago-Ruiz H.C. C. Service Award 
Carina Savoie Denise Grochmal Scholarship for Excellence in Performance
Svetlana Sevostyanov Kay Scully Award for Outstanding Performance in Academic & Clinical Nursing for the ASN Student
Cynthia Shea Desroches Carol Hardy Retail Management Scholarship
Kelly L. Sheridan Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science
Chloe E. Soto Plaque of the Class of 1953 for Outstanding Service
Tina M. St. Germain Dean Nursing School Alumni Award for Clinical Excellence for the Practical Nurse
Ramon Tapia STRIVE Student Achievement Award 
Lauren Taylor HCC Nurse Faculty Award For Excellence in Academics and Clinical Nursing for the P.N. student
Zoe Theocles McCoy Culinary Award 
Ashley R. Therrien Award for Excellence in Psychology 
Ashley R. Therrien Philip S. Campbell Scholarship
Danielle Thomas Richard Kumor Scholarship
Nathan D. Tibbetts Award for Radiography Program Class Salutatorian
Elena Valenzuela-Stookey Marion W. Copeland Honors Program Scholarship
Logan R. Vincent-Sutherland Visual Art Faculty Prize
Mael Walkowiak Science, Engineering & Math Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Jennifer L. Weatherbee-Pike Award for Excellence in Deaf Studies
Jacob Whitacre Plaque of the Class of 1954 for Leadership, Scholarship & Athletic Achievement
Sara White HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Compassionate Care for the A.S.N. Student
Hsin-Yu Yu Visual Art Faculty Prize
Hsin-Yu Yu Holyoke Community College Scholarship
Muhammad A. Zainal Abidin Award for Excellence in Engineering
Holyoke Community College Scholarship  Hajar   Abaakil
Award for Excellence in General Biology Jessica Y. Aduwo
Center for Academic Support Award for Tutorial Excellence Jessica Y. Aduwo
Green Key Honor Society Award Jessica Y. Aduwo
Marion W. Copeland Honors Program Scholarship Jessica Y. Aduwo
STRIVE Student Achievement Award Jessica Y. Aduwo
Green Key Honor Society Award Hajar   Akanour
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Three Osamah H. Aljanabi
Green Key Honor Society Award Elisul   Arias
Award for Excellence in Photographic Studies Sylke M. Avalo
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Academics & Clinical Nursing for P.N./L.P.N. Completing the A.S.N. Program   Nuria P. Ayala
Award for Excellence in Education Franchesca Y. Baez
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Academics and Clinical Nursing for the P. N. Pierre   S. Baiyee 
Award for Excellence in Spanish - Second Year Elena Y. Baker
Honors Program Scholarship Ellerie R. Ballard
Pulp City Literary Editor Award Syki P. Barbee
Radiologic Technology Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Emily L. Bermudez
Plaque of the Class of 1954 for Leadership, Scholarship & Athletic Achievement  Owen  J. Bewry
Plaque of the Class of 1953 for Outstanding Service Jessica E. Booth
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Four Olga   Botnari     
Music Book Award Brittany B. Bousquet
Roy Faudree Players Medal Jakub A. Bucior
Holyoke Community College Scholarship  Stephany J. Burzdak
Award for Excellence in Criminal Justice Jenell  M. Castro
Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science Christina L. Chenier
Louis Davis Marketing Award Kathy T. Chouinard
Carol Hardy Business Scholarship Erika L. Chrystal
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing for the A.S.N. Student Elissa  A. Cohen
STRIVE Student Achievement Award Hannah L. Cole
Administrative Professional Studies Award Ghislaine A. Conlon
Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science Darrah N. Connelly
Holyoke Community College Scholarship  Danielle L. Crescione
Visual Art Faculty Prize Shannan G. Crowe
Visual Art Faculty Prize Brian J. Cruz-Perez
Award for Excellence in Education Laurie H. Cyr
Green Key Honor Society Award Lori A. Daigneault
Green Key Honor Society Award Lucien A. Dalton
John Rohan Citizenship Award for Outstanding Service on the Student Senate Lucien A. Dalton
Award for Excellence in Education Calli M. Dane
Health, Fitness & Nutrition Award for Outstanding Community Service Emily C. DeWolf
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Two Lisalimary   Diaz
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Edward   Dice
Green Key Honor Society Award Tiffany N. DiNoia
Excellence in Computer Information Systems Award Fen Fang   Dong
Holyoke Community College Service Award Nathan C. Donnelly
Leslie Phillips Memorial Award for Excellence in the Performing Arts Ryan C. Driscoll-Zera
Green Key Honor Society Award Michael A. Dziewit
Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science Karen M. Edwards
Music Honors Recitalist Award Diana V. Emciuc
Music Honors Recitalist Award Liudmila V. Emciuc
Music Performance Award Christopher J. Eriquezzo
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Kiana M. Estime
Jeanne Hatch Award for Excellence in Public Speaking Kiana M. Estime
Roy Faudree Players Medal Sam T. Falcetti
Kay Scully Award for Outstanding Performance in Academic & Clinical Nursing for the ASN Student Logan  E. Fannin  
Green Key Honor Society Award Taylor K. Finn
Philip S. Campbell Scholarship Kristin M. Fontaine
Al and Ruth Johnson Award for Excellence in First-Year Calculus Blake M. Geraci
George E. Frost Scholarship Kyle L. Gintzler
Charles Oglivie Scholarship for a Non-Traditional Student Showing Academic Promise Isabella   Gitana
Honors Program Scholarship Kirsten A. Goff
Green Key Honor Society Award Keyshan L. Gomez
Pulp City Literary Editor Award Isabelle M. Griffin
BSTEM Prize for Excellence in Chemistry Gina G.  Grimaldi
David James Taylor Award for Excellence in Philosophy Jason R. Hamm
Award for Radiography Program Class Salutatorian Corinne M. Hanrahan
Coopers & Lybrand Award for Excellence in Accounting Nathan M. Henry
Holyoke Community College Scholarship  Christopher M. Hottenstein
Ralph Hosford Award for Excellence in Biology Corey J. Isgur
Holyoke Community College Scholarship  Anzhelika   Kidder
Award for Excellence in Psychology Martha Y. King-Devine
Green Key Honor Society Award Martha Y. King-Devine
Holyoke Community College Service Award Martha Y. King-Devine
Holyoke Community College Service Award Noah   Koski
Green Key Honor Society Award Kathleen A. Krawiec
Center for Academic Support Award for Tutorial Excellence Shelby   Kreiger
Green Key Honor Society Award Lisa   Ladas
Joyce Agnoli Transfer Award Lisa   Ladas
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing for the A.S.N. Student Paul  R. Lastowski
Music Honors Recitalist Award Kenneth S. Lynch
Roy Faudree Players Medal Alex S. Mader
Marion W. Copeland Honors Program Scholarship Laura L. Martin
Green Key Honor Society Award Andres   Martinez
Hospitality Management Award Andres   Martinez
New Directions Women in Transition Scholarship Jaime L. Mason
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Theodore P. McCormick
John Rohan Citizenship Award for Outstanding Service on the Student Senate Theodore P. McCormick
Health, Fitness & Nutrition Award for Academic Excellence Alexandra H. Mello
Holyoke Community College Service Award Jonathan K. Mendez
Outstanding Student in Political Science Angelica  E. Merino Monge
Alice Guimond History Award Deirdre  M. Murphy
Green Key Honor Society Award Deirdre  M. Murphy
Richard Kumor Scholarship Deirdre  M. Murphy
Student Senate Award for Outstanding Service by a Non-Senate Member Hannah E. Murphy
John Arnold Scholarship for Excellence in English Jessica C. Nicholson
Holyoke Community College Scholarship  Erblina   Nuhiu
Award for Excellence in Economics Maija Lee    Orlovsky Nagels
Excellence in English Award Arthur J. Pero
Music Honors Recitalist Award John M. Phillips
Award for Excellence in Spanish - First Year Joshua R. Plouffe
Student Veteran Service Award Joshua R. Plouffe
HCC Nurse Award for Compassionate Care for the ASN student. Daniella   Pootoolal
Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement by a Student having served in the U.S. Armed Forces Kurt E. Poudrier
Award for Excellence in Education Nichole E. Poulin
Holyoke Community College Scholarship  Heather M. Powell
Holyoke Community College Scholarship  William J. Puckett
New Directions Women in Transition Scholarship Gabriel    Quaglia
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Jasmine   Quinones
Green Key Honor Society Award Frank J. Raschilla
Green Key Honor Society Award Gesselia   Reyes
Peloquin-Poehler Award for Excellence in Technical Theater Madeline J. Riel
Roy Faudree Players Medal Melany  M. Rivera-Sandoval
Visual Art Faculty Prize Holly   Roberts
Green Key Honor Society Award Carly A. Robinson
Visual Art Faculty Prize Arika D. Robinson
Roy Faudree Players Medal Tomas  C. Roche
Photography Award Julianne L. Rodriguez
Alfred M. Sowa Award for Excellence in Physical Science, Engineering, and Math Yonatan B. Rubenstein
Environmental Science and Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement to a Graduating Sophomore Gabriella  J. Saloio
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Melissa  S. Sanchez
Honors Program Scholarship Jesse J. Sands
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Compassionate Care for the P.N. Student Jasmine   Santana
Edwin Perez Award for Outstanding Character, Initiative and Service to Others Karianne A. Santiago
Lorraine Hansberry Award for Academic Excellence and Outstanding Contributions Towards the Development of Ethnic Awareness Karianne A. Santiago
Award for Excellence in Psychology Deirdre S. Scolardi
Environmental Science and Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement to a Continuing Student  Sara A. Sears
Excellence in Business Administration Award Tatyana N. Sereda
Lorraine Hansberry Award for Academic Excellence and Outstanding Contributions Towards the Development of Ethnic Awareness Chloe E. Soto
Student Senate Award for Outstanding Service by a Non-Senate Member Kriss A. Strikis
Award for Excellence in Engineering Brad J. Strzelewicz
Pulp City Art Editor Award Kristy A. Sullivan
Visual Art Faculty Prize Kristy A. Sullivan
Award for Achievement in Electronic Media Mark M. Sweeney
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Five Parisa   Taheri
Award for Excellence in Electronic Media Rachel A. Thiesse-Finn
McCoy Culinary Award Griffyn A. Thompson
Health, Fitness & Nutrition Award for Academic Excellence Joanna   Tillinghast
Dean Nursing School Alumni Award for Clinical Excellence for the P.N. Student Desiree   Torres
Award for Excellence in Sustainability Studies Sean B. Tousey-Pfarrer
Honors Program Scholarship Sean B. Tousey-Pfarrer
Green Key Honor Society Award Hannah   Trobaugh
Holyoke Community College Service Award Hannah   Trobaugh
New Directions Women in Transition Scholarship Deborah K. Uller
Award for Excellence in Electronic Media Nick   Verdi
Visual Art Faculty Prize Logan R. Vincent-Sutherland
Denise Grochmal Scholarship for Excellence in Performance  Mariah   Waite
Award for Excellence in Biology, Anatomy & Physiology Lea C.  Waldbillig
David James Taylor Award for Excellence in Philosophy Patricia B. Walker
Excellence in Computer Information Systems Award Christian R. Weaver
Award for Radiography Program Class Valedictorian Shauna L. Woz
Visual Art Faculty Prize Hsin-Yu   Yu
BSTEM Prize for Excellence in Mathematics Ruimin   Zheng
Award for Excellence in Deaf Studies Amanda G. Ziff
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Brown Whitney
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Burzdak Stephany
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Caldwell Lee
Green Key Honor Society Award Castro Daisy
Center for Academic Support Award for Tutorial Excellence Collins Erin
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Collins Wesley
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Dice Edward
Green Key Honor Society Award Edwards Julie
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Errico Jasmine
Green Key Honor Society Award Finn Taylor
Philip S. Campbell Scholarship Higgins Sadie
Green Key Honor Society Award Houle Nicholas
Green Key Honor Society Award Kania Tess
Green Key Honor Society Award Martinez Andres
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Murphy Deirdre
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Provost Meghan
Green Key Honor Society Award Reyes Gessellia
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Reyes Gesselia
Green Key Honor Society Award Samuels George
Green Key Honor Society Award Santiago Maritza
Center for Academic Support Award for Tutorial Excellence Steinbauer Aeryca
George E. Frost Scholarship Steinbauer Aeryca
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Thomas Mary
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Five Abaakil Hajaar
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Two Abdelrahman Adam
Roy Faudree Players Medal Alves Nadia
Music Book Award Beauregard Jeffrey
Music Honors Recitalist Award Beauregard Jeffrey
Visual Art Faculty Prize Bergman Kennedy
Music Honors Recitalist Award Bousquet Brittany
Award for Excellence in Spanish - First Year Cohen-Lindfors Rebecca
Honors Program Scholarship Collier Liam
Roy Faudree Players Medal Correia Catia
Pulp City Art Editor Award Dumas Paula
Music Honors Recitalist Award Eriquezzo Christopher
Jeanne Hatch Award for Excellence in Public Speaking Gamelli Allison
Pulp City Award Gibbons Natasha
Visual Art Faculty Prize Giguere Kelsi
Visual Art Faculty Prize Gintzler Kyle
Visual Art Faculty Prize Herzig Timothy
Award for Excellence in Spanish - Second Year Hicks Julia
Marion W. Copeland Honors Program Scholarship Holley Ralph
The Pelquin-Poehler Award for Excellence in Technical Theater Jeronimo Chelsea
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Three Kim Ockja
John Arnold Scholarship for Excellence in English Kreiger Shelby
Photography Award Kubic Catherine
Pulp City Associate Art Editor Award Kurowski Amber
Denise Grochmal Scholarship for Excellence in Performance LaFrance Callum
Music Honors Recitalist Award Loomis-Dulong Forest
Music Performance Award Loomis-Dulong Forest
Phoenix Press Managing Editor Award Manzi Stefanie
Pulp City Associate Art Editor Award McGillicuddy Julia
Phoenix Press Editor in Chief Award McIntosh Deborah
Roy Faudree Players Medal McIntosh Deborah
Music Honors Recitalist Award Moffett Justin
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Four Mohammadkhanighiyasvand Hassan
Excellence in English Award Myers Carly
Honors Program Scholarship Petit Eileen
Music Honors Recitalist Award Pinsonnault Noelle
Award for Excellence in Electronic Media Porter Parris
Award for Achievement in Electronic Media Poulin Corey
Visual Art Faculty Prize Rand Alon
Visual Art Faculty Prize Renta Kristen
Visual Art Faculty Prize Rivera Jose
Award for Excellence in Deaf Studies Rodriguez Shana
Visual Art Faculty Prize Roman Rivera Aiden
Pulp City Award Roney-Yeager Benjamin
Visual Art Faculty Prize Sanders Garrett
Award for Excellence in Electronic Media Savage Michael
Honors Program Scholarship Shrenker William
Visual Art Faculty Prize Stuetzel McKenzie
Visual Art Faculty Prize Sullivan Kristy
Award for Excellence in Photographic Studies Vaughn Jessica
Marion W. Copeland Honors Program Scholarship Vrysen Josh
Leslie Phillips Memorial Award for Excellence in the Performing Arts Wintheiser Amelia
McCoy Culinary Award Barry Micheal
Excellence in Sport Administration Award Bzdel Andrew
Louis Davis Marketing Award Chrystal Erika
Hospitality Management Award Crowther Suzanne
Excellence in Business Administration Award Fox Danielle
Award for Excellence in Engineering Galaska Charles
Business Career Award Impoco Joseph
Carol Hardy Business Scholarship Johnson Jordan
BSTEM Prize for Excellence in Chemistry Parker Noah
Coopers & Lybrand Award for Excellence in Accounting Pratt Nicole
Excellence in Computer Information Systems Award Schmittlein Michael
Administrative Professional Studies Award Sheftall Betty
Al & Ruth Johnson Prize for Excellence in First-Year Calculus Vrysen Joshua
Alfred M. Sowa Award for Escellence in Physical Science, Engineering, and Math Wilson Ryan
BSTEM Prize for Excellence in Mathematics Wilson Ryan
Award for Excellence in Nutrition Abrams Amanda 
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Compassionate Care for the AS Nursing Student Becirbasic Fehim
Academic Excellence in Nutrition Carboneau Samantha
Environmental Science and Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement to a First-Year Student Christensen Steven
Environmental Science and Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement to a Graduating Sophomore Cirillo Christopher
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Academics & Clinical Nursing for the PN Nurse Student Deedy Maggie
Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science Fisher Ann
Award for Radiography Program Class Salutatorian Giampetruzzi Christina
Award for Radiography Program Class Valedictorian Goodhind Daniel
Award for Excellence in Sustainability Studies Higgins Sadie
Award fro Excellence in Biology, Anatomy & Physiology Joseph Theodore
Award for Excellence in General Biology Khademi Sena
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing for the AS Nursing Student Klekotka Thomas
Roger LaPlante Memorial Award for Health, Fitness and Nutrition Laplante Samantha
Ralph Hosford Award for Excellence in Biology Noack Arno
Radiologic Technology Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement O'Donnell Sarah
Academic Excellence in Health, Fitness, and Nutrition O'Neil Britney
Dean Nursing School Alumni Award for Clinical Excelence for the Practical Nurse Orozco Joszlyn
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing for the AS Student Pellegrini Lorelei
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing for the AS Nursing Student Robitaille Mandi
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Academics and Clinical Nursing for the LPN in the AS Nursing Program Ross Karen
Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science Ryall Chantal
Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science Spinelli Karen
Kay Scully Award for Outstanding Performance in Academic and Clinical Nursing for the AS Nursing Student Steinbauer Aeryca
Kenn Sinclair Sociology Award Anderson-Burgos Jeffery
Award for Excellence in Education Bonafilia Kayla
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Darga Lisa
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services DeBlase Joseph
Award for Excellence in Economics Gomes Fernandes Albertina
Award for Excellence in Psychology Henry Karlena
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Hernandez Daisy
David James Taylor Award for Excellence in Philosophy Higgins Sadie
Alice Guimond History Award Jordan Amina
David James Taylor Award for Excellence in Philosophy Krieger Shelby
Award for Excellence in Education LaCasse Melanie
Award for Excellence in Criminal Justice Parenteau Gregg
Award for Excellence in Psychology Pistolesi Nicholas
Award for Excellence in Education Santiago Maritza
Outstanding Student in Political Science Smith Griffin
Award for Excellence in Education Turgeon Rebecca
Award for Excellence in Criminal Justice Velez Branden
Holyoke Community College Service Award Anderson-Burgos Jeffery
Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement by a Student having served in the U.S. Armed Forces Barry Michael
John Rohan Citizenship Award for Outstanding Service on the Student Senate Booth Jessica
Edwin Perez Award for Outstanding Character, Initiative and Service to Others Castro Daisy
Lorraine Hansberry Award for Academic Excellence and Outstanding Contributions Castro Daisy
Richard Kumor Scholarship Castro Daisy
Charles Oglivie Scholarship for a Non-Traditional Student Showing Academic Promise Cote Carla
Holyoke Community College Service Award Dalton Lucien
Plaque of the Class of 1953 for Outstanding Service Dalton Lucien
Student Veteran Service Award Dice Edward
Holyoke Community College Service Award Garceau Chirstopher
Evening Student Scholarship Higgins Sadie
Holyoke Community College Service Award Holt Eric
New Directions Scholarship King-Devine Martha
STRIVE Student Achievement Award Martinez Paul
STRIVE Student Achievement Award Mboya Elizabeth
Joyce Agnoli Transfer Award Moynahan Linda
Holyoke Community College Service Award Oefinger Colby
Student Senate Award for Outstanding  Service by a Non-Senate Member Stanley Karissa
Plaque of the Class of 1954 for Leadership, Scholarship & Athletic Achievement Theriault Ashley
Holyoke Community College Service Award Trobaugh Hannah
New Directions Scholarship Uller Deborah
New Directions Scholarship White Tina
Academic Excellence in Health, Fitness, and Nutrition Danielle D'Addamio
Academic Excellence in Nutrition Dominique Deslauriers
Administrative Professional Studies Award Doreen Ericson
Administrative Professional Studies Award Tina Parent
Al & Ruth Johnson Prize for Excellence in First-Year Calculus Fen Fang Dong
Alfred M. Sowa Award for Escellence in Physical Science, Engineering, and Math James M.  Deats
Alice Guimond History Award Jennifer Loftus-Rooney
Award for Achievement in Electronic Media Melissa M. Ricardi
Award for Excellence in Biology, Anatomy and Physiology Cailene Wagner
Award for Excellence in Criminal Justice Nicole K. Gwinner
Award for Excellence in Deaf Studies Samantha R. Smith
Award for Excellence in Economics Richard Weber
Award for Excellence in Education Emilee Arkoette
Award for Excellence in Education Veda Bleau
Award for Excellence in Education Olga Moreno
Award for Excellence in Education Monica Tobin
Award for Excellence in Electronic Media Benjamin Roney-Yeager
Award for Excellence in Engineering Sean M. Roda
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Five Anna Gavel
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Four Janina Jarmuzewski
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Three Rubén Rolón Velazquez
Award for Excellence in ESL Level Two Lumarys Figueroa
Award for Excellence in French - First Year Sydney E. Vaughan
Award for Excellence in General Biology Catherine Amrich
Award for Excellence in Photographic Studies Paul A. Williams
Award for Excellence in Psychology Steven M. Jones
Award for Excellence in Psychology Lisa L. Kowal
Award for Excellence in Spanish - First Year Christopher E. Roy
Award for Excellence in Spanish - Second Year Carey A. Qualkenbush
Award for Excellence in Sustainability Studies Kevin Kelly
Award for Excellence in Veterinary Science Elizabeth A. Ackley
Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement by a Student having served in the U.S. Armed Forces Jonathan M. Murray
Award for Radiography Program Class Salutatorian Jaime McAtee
Award for Radiography Program Class Valedictorian Lauren Staats
BSTEM Prize for Excellence in Chemistry Sarah Sapouckey
BSTEM Prize for Excellence in Mathematics Sean M. Roda
Carol Hardy Retail Management Scholarship Joseph A. Pelletier
Carol Hardy Retail Management Scholarship Sarah S. Whiteley
Center for Academic Support Award for Tutorial Excellence Iryna Okhrimenko
Center for Academic Support Award for Tutorial Excellence Carolyn Velazquez
Charles Oglivie Scholarship for a Non-Traditional Student Showing Academic Promise Ginger Moon
Coopers & Lybrand Award for Excellence in Accounting Denise N. Houle
David James Taylor Award for Excellence in Philosophy Shannon M. Murphy
David James Taylor Award for Excellence in Philosophy Jacqueline Rosa
Dean Nursing School Alumni Award for Clinical Excellence for the Practical Nurse Janette M. Ryser
Denise Grochmal Scholarship for Excellence in Performance Adriana E. Piantedosi
Edwin Perez Award for Outstanding Character, Initiative and Service to Others Maritza Santiago
Environmental Science and Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement to a First-Year Student Skylar M. McVety
Environmental Science and Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement to a Graduating Sophomore Micheal A.  Parrish
Evening Student Scholarship Camille Lopez
Excellence in Business Administration Award Matthew A. Patterson
Excellence in Computer Information Systems Award Autumn Fournier
Excellence in Computer Information Systems Award Lina Mikhaylichenko
Excellence in English Award Caroline Chouinard
George E. Frost Scholarship Lily Timpane
Green Key Honor Society Award Dominique Deslauriers
Green Key Honor Society Award Julie Edwards
Green Key Honor Society Award Denise Houle
Green Key Honor Society Award Nicholas Houle
Green Key Honor Society Award Tatiana Lakalo
Green Key Honor Society Award Andres Martinez
Green Key Honor Society Award Ashley Parsons
Green Key Honor Society Award Joseph Pelletier
Green Key Honor Society Award Haley Richard
Green Key Honor Society Award Kristin Rivers
Green Key Honor Society Award Robyn Sutton Fernandez
Green Key Honor Society Award Beverley Tolar
Green Key Honor Society Award Sarah Whiteley
HCC Massachusetts Community College Council Scholarship Melanie Wilk
HCC Massachusetts Community College Council Scholarship Isaac Yglesias
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Compassionate Care for the AS Nursing Student Giovanna Romano
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Compassionate Care for the AS Nursing Student Jennifer A. Williams
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Compassionate Care for the PN Nursing Student Nina Paton
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Academics and Clinical Nursing for the LPN in the AS Nursing Program Celeste Valdes
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Academics and Clinical Nursing for the PN Nurse Student Jessica M. Houle
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing for the AS Nursing Student Autumn Forest
HCC Nurse Faculty Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing for the AS Student Moria Barrows
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Jeffery S.  Anderson-Burgos
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Benjamin Cornell
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Michaela Crowther
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Laurie Cyr
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Nicole Haskell
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Lisa Kowal
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Galyna Ovdiychuk
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Lorelei Pellegrini
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Amy Russell
Holyoke Community College Scholarship Melanie Wilk
Holyoke Community College Service Award Jeffery S.  Anderson-Burgos
Holyoke Community College Service Award Daisy Castro
Holyoke Community College Service Award Rachel Houle
Holyoke Community College Service Award Benjamin J. Meck
Holyoke Community College Service Award Shana Nunez
Holyoke Community College Service Award Colby Oefinger
Holyoke Community College Service Award Janelle Sanchez
Holyoke Community College Service Award Sydney Vaughan
Honors Program Scholarship Matthew LaPete
Honors Program Scholarship Benjamin J.  Meck
Honors Program Scholarship Arno Noack
Hospitality Management Award Maria T. Martinez
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Dawn M. Asselin
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Lucille S. Benoit
Jane Gilman Award for Excellence in Human Services Kimberly M. Clark
Jeanne Hatch Award for Excellence in Public Speaking Heather M. Brouillard
John Arnold Scholarship for Excellence in English Eli Berkowitz
John Rohan Citizenship Award for Outstanding Service on the Student Senate Colby Oefinger
John Rohan Citizenship Award for Outstanding Service on the Student Senate Janelle Sanchez
Joyce Agnoli Transfer Award Heidi Humel
Kay Scully Award for Outstanding Performance in Academic and Clinical Nursing for the AS Nursing Student Michelle Elliot
Kenn Sinclair Sociology Award Kathiushka D. Perez
Leslie Phillips Memorial Award for Excellence in the Performing Arts Ticina A. Cotto
Lorraine Hansberry Award for Academic Excellence and Outstanding Contributions Toward the Development for Ethnic Awareness Alexsandria Watts
Marion W. Copeland Honors Program Scholarship Eli Berkowitz
Marion W. Copeland Honors Program Scholarship Robyn Sutton-Fernandez
McCoy Culinary Award Evan Blanchette
Music Book Award Alan J. Paquette
Music Honors Recitalist Award Daniel T. Girouard
Music Performance Award Taylor L. Hildack
New Directions Scholarship Juana Colon
New Directions Scholarship Tiffany DiNoia
New Directions Scholarship Linda Moynahan
Online Learning Award Michael E. Harrowfield
Outstanding Student in Political Science Arno Noack
Philip S. Campbell Scholarship Dominique Deslauriers
Phoenix Press Editor in Chief Award Richard Kevin Sylvester
Phoenix Press Managing Editor Award Shira Simon
Photography Award Natalie Colapietro
Plaque of the Class of 1953 for Outstanding Service Jeffery S.  Anderson-Burgos
Plaque of the Class of 1954 for Leadership, Scholarship and Athletic Achievement Beanna Line
Pulp City Art Editor Award Shirrin Khozouee
Pulp City Art Editor Award Jonell Sostre
Pulp City Associate Art Editor Award Jonathan Navarro
Pulp City Literary Editors for Year- End Awards Stefanie Hotaling
Pulp City Literary Editors for Year- End Awards Nicolas Lombardi
Pulp City Literary Editors for Year- End Awards Ginger  Moon
Pulp City Literary Editors for Year- End Awards William  Wieliczka
Radiologic Technology Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Nora Kreft
Ralph Hosford Award for Excellence in Biology James Kelley
Richard Kumor Scholarship Lisette Lopez
Roger LaPlante Memorial Award for Health, Fitness and Nutrition Collin Partyka
Roy Faudree Players Medal Michael J. Fitzgibbon
Roy Faudree Players Medal Alexander E. Heiman
Roy Faudree Players Medal Chelsea M.  Jeronimo
Roy Faudree Players Medal Benjamin J. Meck
STRIVE Student Achievement Award Sapphire Atkinson
STRIVE Student Achievement Award Kandice Jones
Student Senate Award for Outstanding  Service by a Non-Senate Member Daisy Castro
Student Veteran Service Award Robert McRobbie
The Herb Michaels Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in English Award Deborah C. McIntosh
The Pelquin-Poehler Award for Excellence in Technical Theater Amelia A. Wintheiser
Visual Art Faculty Prize Shirrin Khozouee
Visual Art Faculty Prize Maria A. Quiles Torres
Visual Art Faculty Prize Alon J. Rand
Visual Art Faculty Prize Melinda Reddington
Visual Art Faculty Prize Kristen Renta
Visual Art Faculty Prize Nicole E. Singer
Visual Art Faculty Prize McKenzie Stuetzel
Visual Art Faculty Prize Raven L. Zeh

get involved

HCC has more than 40 student-run clubs and organizations. Find the one that's the right fit for you!

Clubs


stay connected