Read HCC's COVID-19 policies here. Road work is ongoing. View our road/parking lot closure map.


search



Awards Night 2022

DATE: Thursday, May 19, 2022

HCC celebrates students with honors and awards

HCC Campus Center with spring flowers

Holyoke Community College is proud to celebrate the students who earned honors and awards for their outstanding achievements during the 2021-2022 academic year.

Awardees were honored in a virtual ceremony on Wed., May 18. 

"Those of you being honored tonight were chosen by HCC faculty and staff as representative of the best and brightest within your discipline," said HCC president Christina Royal. "We applaud your achievements and acknowledge that they have not come without your hard work and sacrifice." 

Below is a list of HCC honorees and award recipients by town for the 2021-2022 academic year. 

The virtual ceremony and an alphabetical list of recipients along with their specific honors and awards can be found by visiting: hcc.edu/honors-awards 

Honors & Awards 2021-2022 by town:  

Agawam:
Maria Lempke, Mercyline Nyairo. 

Amherst:
Liam Ashburn, Elisha Cox, Cody Rooney. 

Belchertown:
Ashley Alderman, Jessica Duseau, Romone Gordon, Caterina Guerin, Shelbi Moore. 

Chicopee:
Caitlyn Black, Kassandra Guerrero, Laura Paul, Kimberly Santos. 

Conway:
Jennifer Snow.

East Longmeadow:
Priscilla Choi. 

Easthampton:
John Andert, Carissa Batura, Joel Bergstrom, Nexus Hannus, Alex Hartley, Assya Houfr, Helen Korczak, Rachel Picard, Ryan Seiler, Nathan Smith. 

Feeding Hills:
Colin Malecki. 

Florence:
Elena Ciampa, Alexander Colson, Lauren Fleit, Erin Haenlin, Emily Langer, Logan Tumal. 

Granby:
Mirranda Longo. 

Hampden:
Amy Scott. 

Haydenville:
Kala Garrido. 

Holyoke:
Lindsay Baldyga, Shae Blaisdell, Corie Canavan, Nashia Douglas, Bri Jefferson, Magdalena Mackowiak, Ziarra Martinez, Dillon Nash, Meghan Pion, Shawn Prairie, Jelytza Ramos, Zelia Rodriguez, Henry Zucco. 

Huntington:
Stephanie Turgeon. 

Leeds:
Emily Barcomb. 

Longmeadow:
Eva Sweeney. 

Ludlow:
Faith Ackerman, Audrey Pilon. 

Monson:
Kristal Bready, Joshua Granger 

North Amherst:
Kelandra Hurd 

Northampton:
Maya Flanary, Tanner Johnson, Robert Johnson, Alexandra Keup, Avery Maltz, Gwen Nabad, Miren Neyra Alcantara, Lauren Norman, Preston Thompson. 

Pownal, Vt.:
Bear Champion.

Russell:
Jordan Cooper. 

South Hadley:
David Williams, Sviatlana Bushmakina, Alison Descheneaux, Josh King, Catherine Longpre, Emma Pouliot, Carolyn Sicbaldi. 

Southampton:
Ethan Flematti, Shawn Mitchell. 

Southwick:
Alina Antropova, Anastasia Antropova, Carey Pope. 

Springfield:
Dana Brenman, Alannah Brunt, Julio Colon, Yannelis Cruz, Deziree Jernigan, Grace Kelly, Ron Montgomery, Savana Paciulli, Mikey Perez, Brandon Rodriguez, Abaigeal Russell, Pat Ryan, Idalice Serrano. 

Ware:
Briana Anair, Morgan Orszulak. 

West Springfield:
Ashley Bellio, Brendon Bousquet, Kate Drewnowski, Hafida Gas, Keshav Joshi, Maria Pless, Heather Robinson. 

Westfield:
Dan Cardinal, Carly Carpenter, Nathan George, Jaymee Hall, Nicholas H. Kane, Kylea McGrath, Elizabeth Rowbotham, Emily Souza, Ethan White



search